Brigadier General Raymond Lionel Leane, CB, CMG, DSO, MC, VD

Date of birth  1878-07-12  Prospect, SA. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1905  Commissioned as a lieutenant in the 11th (Perth Rifles) Infantry. 
Other units  1908  Transferred to the Goldfields Infantry Regiment in Kalgoolie. 
Date promoted  1910-11-21  Appointed captain. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-25  Joined the AIF. 
Other  1914-08-25  Posted as a Company Commander in the 11th Infantry Battalion with the rank of captain. 
Other units  1915-01-01  Officer commanding C Company. 
Date promoted  1915-02-26  Promoted to substantive rank of major and appointed commander of the newly formed the 48th Infantry Battalion. 
Other  1915-04-25  One of the first men ashore at Anzac Cove. 
Date wounded  1915-06-28  Wounded in the attack on Bolton's Ridge. 
Date wounded  1915-07-31  Wounded in the head when an enemy shell struck him following the successful attack on and enemy position that became known as Leane's Trench. 
Date promoted  1915-08-05  Promoted to temporary major. 
Other units  1915-09-11  Commanded the 11th Battaion. 
Date promoted  1915-10-08  Promoted to major. 
Date promoted  1915-10-08 - 1915-11-30  Promoted to temporary lieutenant colonel. 
Date of honour or award  1916-01-14  Awarded the Military Cross for his leadership, courage and coolness under fire during his attempt to capture Gaba Tepe the previous year. 
Other units  1916-02-09  Officer commanding C Company. 
Other units  1916-02-21  Temporary Commanding Officer of the 48th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-02-26  Promoted to the substantive rank of major. 
Date promoted  1916-03-12  Promoted to substantive lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1916-03-12  Appointed Commanding Officer of the 48th Battalion. 
Date of honour or award  1916-06-03  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO). 
Date wounded  1917-10-12  Wounded at Passchendaele and evacuated. 
Date of honour or award  1917-12-17  Bar to the Distinguished Service Order. 
Other  1918-01  Returned to duty and his battalion. 
Date of honour or award  1918-01-01  Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG). 
Date promoted  1918-04-19  Acting Brigade Commander with the temporary rank of colonel. 
Other  1918-04-19  Temporary commanding officer of the 12th Brigade. 
Other units  1918-05-22  Returned as commanding officer of the 48th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1918-06-01  Promoted to sustantive rank of colonel and temporary brigadier general. 
Other  1918-06-01  Temporary Commanding Officer of the 12th Brigade. 
Other  1918-11-24 - 1919-03-25  General Officer Commanding the 12th Brigade Headquarters. 
Date of honour or award  1919-01-07  French Croix de Guerre. 
Other  1919-04-08 - 1919-07-16  General Officer Commanding No. 4 Group Hurdcott. 
Date of honour or award  1919-06-03  Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB). 
Date returned to Australia  1919-09-06   
Other  1920-01-03  AIF appointment terminated. 
Other  1920-05  Became Chief Commissioner of Police in South Australia. 
Other  1921 - 1926  He was placed on the unattached list and commanded the 3rd Infantry Brigade in Adelaide. 
Other  1938  Moved to the retired list of officers. 
Other  1944  Retired from the police force. 
Date of honour or award  1945-06-14  Appointed Knight Bachelor. 
Date of death  1962-01-25  Adelaide, SA.