Rear Admiral John Saumarez Dumaresq

Date of birth  1873-10-26  Rose Bay, NSW. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1886  Joined the Royal Navy as a cadet. 
Other  1894  Served with the Channel Fleet. 
Date promoted  1894-08-28  Appointed lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1904-06-30  Appointed commander. 
Other units  1908-02-07  Commanding Officer HMS Nith. 
Date promoted  1910-06-30  Appointed captain. 
Other units  1910-06-30  Royal Naval College. 
Other units  1912-11-18  HMS Prince of Wales. 
Other units  1913-12-19  Commanded HMS Shannon. 
Date of honour or award  1916-09-15  Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB). 
Other units  1917-02-05  Commanding Officer HMAS Sydney. 
Other  1917-11-06 - 1919-02-28  Commanding Officer of HMAS Sydney. 
Other units  1919-02-28  Returned to Royal Navy. 
Date promoted  1919-03-22  Commodore 1st Class. 
Other units  1919-03-22  Captain of HMAS Australia. 
Other units  1919-03-22  Commanding Officer HM Australian Fleet. 
Date of honour or award  1920-10-15  Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO). 
Date promoted  1921-06-15  Rear Admiral. 
Date of death  1922-07-22  Died of pneumonia.