Squadron Leader Keith William 'Bluey' Truscott, DFC & bar

Date of birth  1916-05-17  Melbourne, VIC. 
Other  1939  Played Australian Rules for Melbourne's premiership team. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1940-07-21  Enlisted in the RAAF and attended Elementary Flying Training School. 
Date promoted  1940-10-22  Pilot officer. 
Date commissioned  1941-02  Ordered to England. 
Other units  1941-05-05  Joined No. 452 Squadron as a foundation member. 
Date promoted  1941-08-12  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1941-09-20  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Date of honour or award  1941-10-17  Distinguished Flying Cross. 
Date promoted  1942-01-26  Acting squadron leader. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-03  Posted back to Australia. 
Date of honour or award  1942-03-27  Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross. 
Other units  1942-06-03  Commanding Officer No. 76 Squadron. 
Other  1942-07  Served in New Guinea. 
Date promoted  1942-10-22  Flight lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1943-01-28  Squadron leader. 
Date of honour or award  1943-03-26  Mention in Despatches. 
Date of death  1943-03-28  Killed on a training flight when he crashed into Exmouth Gulf, WA.