Lieutenant Colonel David Sydney Wanliss, CMG, VD

Date of birth 1864-02-20  Perth, Perthshire, Scotland 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1901-01-12 Lieutenant, Victorian Scottish Regiment
Date promoted 1903-07-01 Promoted to Captain
Date promoted 1910-11-28 Promoted to Major
Other units 1911-02 Commanding Officer Victorian Scottish Regiment
Date promoted 1913-2-16 Promoted to Lieutenant Colonal and appointed Commanding Officer 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (Victorian Scottish Regiment)
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-18  Appointed Lieutenant Colonel, Commanding Officer 5th Battalion, AIF
Other units  1915-05-18  Temporary Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade.
Other units  1915-06-08  Rejoined 5th Battalion.
Other units  1915-07-06  Temporary Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade.
Other units  1915-07-20  Rejoined 5th Battalion.
Date of honour or award 1915-11-05 Mentioned in Despatches.
Date of honour or award 1915-11-05 Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG).
Other units  1916-10-13  Commanding Officer 1st Australian Division Base Depot.
Other units 1917-03-19 Commanding Officer 65th Battalion, AIF
Date returned to Australia  1918-05-12   
Other  1918-07-20  AIF appointment terminated.
Other  1918-11-1 - 1919-12-1 Temporary Commandand of 6th Military District (Tasmania).
Date of Death 1943-09-12 Brighton, Victoria.

 

Further reading

Lieutnenant Colonel David Sydney Wanliss at Austrailian Dictionary of Biography