Lieutenant Colonel Sidney Hawley

Date of birth1870-08-15  
Date promoted  1914-08-19  Appointed Major. 
Other units  1914-08-19  Second in Command, 12 Battalion. 
Other units  1914-10-20  Commanding Officer, 12 Battalion. 
Other  1916-11-10  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date returned to Australia  1916-11-10   
Date promoted  1918-08-01  Appointed Honorary Colonel. 
Date of death1950-01-24