Colonel Walter Dollman, VD

Date of birth1873-02-20 Australia: South Australia, Adelaide 
Date commissioned  1900-04-25  Commissioned as a lieutenant in the Adelaide Rifles. 
Other units  1903-07-01  Transferred to 10th Australian Infantry Regiment. 
Other  1903-11-07 - 1904-03-05  Transferred to unattached list. 
Other  1904 - 1907  Councillor of Parkside Ward, Town of Unley. 
Date promoted  1905-03-29  Promoted to captain in 10th Australian Infantry Regiment. 
Other  1908 - 1909  Alderman, City of Unley. 
Other  1908-05-30  Appointed to deputy adjutant quartermaster general 4th Military District as major. 
Other  1911 - 1912  Alderman, City of Unley. 
Other units  1912-07-01  Transferred to 74th Infantry Regiment. 
Date promoted  1912-12-27  Promoted to lieutenant colonel and appointed to command 74th Infantry Regiment. 
Other  1913 - 1914  Mayor, Unley, SA. 
Other units  1914-10-01 - 1915-01-01  Commanded Port Adelaide defences. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1915-03-16  Appointed to command the 27th Battalion with the rank of lieutenant colonel. 
Date returned to Australia  1916-09-26   
Other  1916-11-30  AIF appointment terminated. 
Other  1916-12-01 - 1919-01-28  Commandant Mitcham Camp. 
Other units  1918-10-01  Appointed to command 2nd Battalion 27th Infantry Regiment. 
Other  1921-03-06  President of the South Australian branch of The Returned Soldiers and Sailors Imperial League of Australia after holding the position of President of Renmark and Unley RSL sub-branches. 
Date of discharge  1921-03-06  Transferred to retired list with rank of colonel. 
Date of death1945-08-23