Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Johnson Board, VD

Date of birth1877-11-14  
Other units  1916 - 1917  Commanding Officer 41st Battalion. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1916-02-10  Appointed to the 41st Battalion with the rank of major. 
Date promoted  1916-04-01  Appointed lieutenant colonel. 
Date returned to Australia  1917-09-10   
Other  1918-02-12  AIF appointment terminated.