256 Wing Commander John Maclean Hampshire, DFC

Date of birth1916-02-27  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1938-01-17  Air cadet. 
Date promoted  1938-12-17  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1939-01-01  No 6 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-06-17  Flying officer. 
Other units  1939-09-25  No 11 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1940-09-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1942-02-26  Temporary Commanding Officer No 33 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-08-05  Commanding Officer No 30 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-08-21  Temporary Commanding Officer No 41 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-10-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1943-11-22  Air Force Headquarters, Melbourne. 
Date promoted  1943-12-01  Wing commander. 
Other units  1944-01-10  Overseas Headquarters, London. 
Other units  1944-01-26  Commanding Officer No 461 Squadron. 
Other units  1944-11-30  Attached Headquarters Coastal Command, UK. 
Other units  1945-02-08  Pembroke Dock. 
Other units  1945-03-10  No 11 Personnel Depot and Repatriation Depot, UK. 
Other units  1945-06-11  No 2 Personnel Depot, Bradfield Park, NSW. 
Other units  1945-08-27  No 8 Personnel Depot, Perth. 
Date of discharge  1945-08-28