37071 Wing Commander Vincent Alvan Pope, DSO

Date of birth1912-07-26  
Date promoted  1935-01-16  Acting pilot officer. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1935-01-16   
Other units  1935-02-01  No 4 Flying Training School, Egypt. 
Other units  1935-11-25  No 208 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1936-01-16  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1937-09-16  Flying officer. 
Other units  1938-10-29  No 6 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-03-02  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1939-05-26  No 208 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-07-16  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1939-10-04  Special Duty List - British Military Mission, Egypt. 
Date promoted  1940-09-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1940-11-12  Commanding Officer RAF Station Haifa. 
Other units  1941-06-14  Headquarters No 204 Group. 
Other units  1941-06-24  Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron. 
Other units  1941-10-29  Headquarters RAF Middle East. 
Date promoted  1942-01-11  Acting wing commander. 
Date promoted  1942-04-11  Squadron leader (war substantive). 
Other units  1942-10-26  Commanding Officer No 231 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-03-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1943-07-17  Headquarters Fighter Command. 
Other units  1944-01-16  Transferred to the reserve of Air Force Officers. 
Other units  1944-03-04  No 1665 Heavy Conversion Unit. 
Other units  1944-03-17  Commanding Officer No 644 Squadron. 
Other units  1944-11-03  Commanding Officer RAF Station Rivenhall. 
Date promoted  1944-11-03  Acting group captain. 
Date promoted  1945-05-03  Wing commander (war substantive). 
Other units  1945-07-25  Commanding Officer Headquarters No 906 Wing, Air Command South East Asia. 
Other units  1945-09-15  Commanding Officer Headquarters No 341 Wing, Air Command South East Asia. 
Other units  1946-02-20  Headquarters Transport Command, UK. 
Date of discharge  1946-07-12   
Date promoted  1947-09-29  Squadron leader - retaining existing rank of Temporary wing commander. 
Other  1947-09-29  Permanent commission in General Duties Branch. 
Date promoted  1947-11-01  Acting wing commander. 
Other  1947-11-26  Headquarters Transport Command. 
Date promoted  1949-01-01  Wing commander (war substantve).