39835 Wing Commander Richard Delwyn Williams, DFC

Date of birth1913-03-07  
Other units  1935-09-25  Royal Regiment of Artillery Supplementary Reserve. 
Date promoted  1935-09-25  Secomd lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1937-05-06  Pupil pilot. 
Other units  1937-05-06  Civil Flying School, Yatesbury. 
Other units  1937-07-01  Relinquished commission on appointment to RAF. 
Date promoted  1937-07-01  Acting pilot officer. 
Other units  1937-07-17  No 4 Flying Training School, Middle East. 
Other units  1938-02-17  No 208 Squadron. 
Other units  1938-03-29  No 11 Squadron. 
Other units  1938-06-30  No 28 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-12-06  Flight lieutenant (war substantive). 
Date promoted  1939-12-06  Flying officer. 
Other units  1941-05-06  Transferred to Reserve of Air Force Officers. 
Other units  1941-07-20  No 451 Squadron. 
Other units  1941-10-16  Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-10-16  Acting squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-02-25  Commanding Officer No 74 Operational Training Unit. 
Date promoted  1942-03-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-05-19  Air Headquarters Levant. 
Date promoted  1942-09-25  Acting wing commander. 
Date promoted  1943-04-10  Squadron leader (war substantive). 
Other units  1943-10-27  Directorate of Air and Foreign Liaison Air Ministry, UK. 
Date promoted  1943-10-27  Acting wing commander. 
Other units  1944-04-15  Deputy Directorate of Policy - Air Ministry. 
Date promoted  1945-09-01  Permanant commission as squadron leader. 
Other units  1947-05-29  No 230 Operational Conversion Unit. 
Date promoted  1947-07-01  Wing commander. 
Other units  1947-08-25  Station Hemswell. 
Other units  1949-08-08  Station Shallufa, Mediterranean, Middle East. 
Other units  1950-07-22  Headquarters No 205 Group, Middle East Air Force. 
Other units  1951-12-17  Directorate General of Organisation - Air Ministry UK.