287415 (39470) Squadron Leader James Paine

Date of birth1914-09-18  
Other  1932-11  Served as a corporal in the 3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Emergency Volunteer Militia. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1936-01-20  Enlisted in the RAAF as an air cadet. 
Date of discharge  1937-01-07   
Other units  1937-02-19  Short service commission , General Duties Branch, RAF. 
Date promoted  1937-02-19  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1937-03-06  No 3 Flying Training School. 
Other units  1937-06-30  No 142 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1938-09-19  Flying officer. 
Other units  1939-04-14  No 35 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-08-22  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-06-27  No 40 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1940-09-03  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-10-23  No 45 Squadron. 
Other units  1941-05-07  Station Takiradi, East Africa. 
Other units  1941-06-20  No 450 Squadron. 
Other units  1941-09-16  Headquarters No 250 Wing. 
Date promoted  1941-12-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-11-10  No 451 Squadron. 
Other units  1943-04-21  Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron. 
Other  1943-04-21  Enlisted in RAAF Reserve. 
Other units  1943-12  Central Gunnery School. 
Other units  1944-02  No 164 Squadron. 
Other units  1945-02  Commanding Officer Air Defence Headquarters, Townsville. 
Other units  1945-03  Commanding Officer No 114 Mobile Fighter Control Unit. 
Other units  1945-08  Commanding Officer Air Defence Headquarters, Morotai.