32215 Group Captain Ronald Hildyard Young, CBE, DSO, AFC

Date of birth1910-06-09  
Date promoted  1932-08-12  Acting pilot officer. 
Other units  1932-08-12  Short service commission. 
Date promoted  1933-08-12  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1933-08-15  No 14 Squadron, Middle East Command. 
Date promoted  1935-02-12  Flying officer. 
Other units  1935-09-07  No 45 Squadron, Middle East Command. 
Other units  1936-07-18  Depot, UK. 
Other units  1936-11-09  No 6 Flying Training School. 
Date promoted  1937-02-12  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1937-05-18  RAF Station Flight, Abingdon. 
Other units  1937-07-30  Special Duties List, South African Air Force. 
Other units  1938-08-12  Permanant commission - Special Duties Branch. 
Date promoted  1939-04-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1939-09-13  No 63 Squadron. 
Other units  1940-04-04  Central Flying School. 
Other units  1940-07-08  No 110 Squadron. 
Other units  1940-12-09  No 13 Operational Training Unit. 
Date promoted  1941-03-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1941-04-03  Headquarters No 7 Group. 
Other units  1941-07-29  No 13 Operational Training Unit. 
Other units  1942-09-01  Commanding Officer No 464 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-04-12  Acting group captain. 
Other units  1943-04-12  Commanding Officer RAF Station Methwold. 
Other units  1943-06-30  Commanding Officer RAF Station Feltwell. 
Other units  1943-09-18  Commanding Officer RAF Station Witchford. 
Other units  1943-10-06  Commanding Officer RAF Station Mildenford. 
Date promoted  1943-10-12  Wing commander (war substantive). 
Date promoted  1944-07-01  Temporary group captain. 
Other units  1944-12-01  Commanding Officer RAF Station Finningley. 
Other units  1945-05-28  Headquarters Bomber Command. 
Other units  1946-04-07  Headquarters Mediterranean, Middle East. 
Date promoted  1946-10-01  Wing commander (war substantive). 
Date promoted  1947-11-01  Acting group captain. 
Other units  1948-09-08  No 5 Personnel Despatch Centre. 
Other units  1948-11-18  Headquarters No 11 Group. 
Other units  1949-05-23  Commanding Officer RAF Station Wilmslow.