402321 Squadron Leader Douglas Mackenzie Davidson, DFC

Date of birth1919-12-13  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1940-08-19  Aircraftman. 
Date promoted  1940-10-08  Leading aircraftman. 
Other units  1941-01-22  No 33 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-02-12  Sergeant. 
Date promoted  1942-01-08  Flight sergeant. 
Other units  1942-03-21  No 450 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-03-31  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1942-09-30  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1944-03-31  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-10-05  No 65 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1945  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1945-01  No 451 Squadron. 
Other units  1945-08-27  Commanding Officer No 453 Squadron. 
Date of death1946-01-06