0249 (0368) Wing Commander Ian Lindsay Campbell

Date of birth1914-10-07  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1938-07-04  Air cadet, No 1 Flying Training School. 
Date promoted  1938-07-18  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1938-12-17  No 2 Squadron. 
Other units  1939-02-12  No 12 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1939-06-17  Flying officer. 
Other units  1940  No 13 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1940-09-01  Temporary flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1941-11-17  Exchange duty with RAF. 
Other units  1942  No 459 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-04-01  Squadron leader. 
Date promoted  1942-10-16  Acting wing commander. 
Other units  1942-10-16  Commanding Officer No 454 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-08-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1944  Commanding Officer No 14 Squadron. 
Other units  1945  Commanding Officer RAAF Station Canberra.