37668 Wing Commander Peter Malam Brothers, DSO, DFC & bar

Date of birth1917-09-30  
Date promoted  1936-03-23  Acting pilot officer. 
Other units  1936-03-23  Short service commission, General Duties Branch. 
Other units  1936-10-11  No 32 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1937-01-27  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1938-10-27  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1939-03-02  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-09-09  No 257 Squadron. 
Other units  1940-12-16  No 55 Operational Training Unit. 
Other units  1941-06-20  Commanding Officer No 457 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-06-23  Acting squadron leader. 
Date promoted  1941-12-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-01-27  Transferred to Reserve. 
Other units  1942-06-20  Commanding Officer No 602 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-10-02  RAF Station Tangmere. 
Date promoted  1942-10-02  Acting wing commander. 
Date promoted  1943-01-02  Squadron leader (war substantive). 
Other units  1943-04-02  No 52 Operational Training Unit. 
Other units  1943-07-29  No 61 Operational Training Unit. 
Other units  1943-11-22  Headquarters No 10 Group. 
Other units  1944-04-01  Headquarters Air Defence of Great Britain. 
Other units  1944-04-04  RAF Station Milfield. 
Other units  1944-04-23  RAF Station Exeter. 
Other units  1944-04-24  RAF Station Culshead. 
Other units  1944-10-08  Special Duties List, United States of America. 
Other units  1945-02-07  Central Fighter Establishment. 
Date promoted  1945-07-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other  1947-03-28  Last day of service. 
Other units  1949-06-02  Recall to permanant commission. 
Date promoted  1949-06-02  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1950-01-27  Commanding Officer No 57 Squadron.