NX113726 (N23070) Lieutenant Colonel Edwin Peter Foster, DCM

Date of birth1897-01-30 Lismore, NSW 
Date commissioned  1919-01-04  Lieutenant. 
Other  1920-07-01  Reserve of Officers, 2nd lieutenant. 
Other units  1936-10-23  Lieutenant 41st Battalion. 
Date promoted  1939-08-29  Captain. 
Date promoted  1940-05-01  Temporary major. 
Other  1941-11-18 - 1941-12-22  Course - senior officers School. 
Other  1942-03-28 - 1942-04-07  Course - anti tank School. 
Other units  1942-03-30  Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 41st Battalion. 
Other units  1942-07-20 - 1942-08-03  Attached Headquarters 1st Brigade. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1942-07-23  Enlisted 2nd AIF. 
Other units  1943-01-10 - 1944-04-18  Commanding officer 19th Battalion. 
Other  1943-07-04  Arrived New Guinea. 
Date promoted  1943-12-23  Lieutenant colonel. 
Date returned to Australia  1944-04-12  Returned to Townsville. 
Other  1944-06-12  Retired List. 
Date of death1982-12-19  

Foster was awarded his DCM as a sergeant with the 31st Battalion in December 1918. Foster was subsequently commissioned as a lieutenant and remained with the battalion until discharged.