NX69 Philip Kingsmill 'Punchy' Parbury, DSO, MC

Date of birth1910-09-16 Sydney NSW 
Date commissioned  1939-08-25   
Interwar Service 1  1939-08-25  lieutenant 34th battalion 
Career summary 1  1939-10-13  seconded lieutenant 2/3rd battalion 
Career summary 2  1939-10-23  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 3  1940-02-14  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 4  1940-03-09  attached 2 battalion , Black Watch (cadre course) 
Career summary 5  1940-05-13 - 1940-06-16  course Middle East Tactical School (Company  
Career summary 6  1940-07-24  liaison officer Headquarters 16th Brigade 
Career summary 7  1940-12-01 - 1941-01-29  course Middle East Tactical School (Liasonn) 
Career summary 8  1941-01-28  captain 
Career summary 10  1941-05  arrived Middle East ex Greece  
Career summary 11  1941-06-25  returned to unit (2/3rd battalion ) 
Career summary 12  1941-09-08  general service officer grade 3 (learner) Headquarters 6thDivision 
Career summary 14  1941-09-20  attached Headquarters 6thDivision 
Career summary 13  1941-09-27  Military Cross 
Career summary 15  1942-01-25 - 1942-05-30  course Middle East Staff School # 6 War Co 
Career summary 16  1942-07-17  Returned to Australia (Syd) 
Career summary 17  1942-09-14  general service officer grade 2 Adv Land Headquarters 
Career summary 18  1942-09-14  temporary major 
Career summary 19  1942-10-05  general service officer grade 2 New Guinea Force 
Career summary 20  1943-02-01  Returned to Australia (Townsville ) 
Career summary 21  1943-02-24  instructor Land Headquarters Tactical School 
Career summary 22  1943-03-11  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 23  1943-09-02  relinquish temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 24  1943-09-03  general service officer grade 1 (Trg) New Guinea Force 
Career summary 25  1943-09-08  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 26  1943-12-23  Mention in Despatches 
Career summary 27  1944-01-13 - 1944-02-22  attached ADV Land Headquar 
Career summary 28  1944-01-21  lieutenant colonel commanding officer 31/51st battalion 
Appointment  1944-01-21 - 1944-11-20  Battalion: 31/51st; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: general service officer grade 1 (Trg) Headquarters NGF; Reason for end of appointment: new command /infantry battalion: Australian Imperial Force battalion 
Career summary 29  1944-02-22 - 1944-04-03  medical (cysti 
Career summary 30  1944-04-07  arrived Marauke 
Career summary 31  1944-08-10  Returned to Australia Townsville 
Career summary 32  1944-11-20  commanding officer 2/7th battalion 
Appointment  1944-11-20 - 1945-09-24  Battalion: 2/7th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 31/51st; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised 
Career summary 33  1944-12-03  arrived Lae 
Career summary 34  1945-09-24  relinquished command 2/7th battalion 
Career summary 36  1945-12-07  Reserve of Officers 
Career summary 37  1947-05-05  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order 
Career summary 39  1951-10-22  commanding officer 34th battalion 
Career summary 9  c 1941-03-19  arrived Greece 
Career summary 35  c 1945-10-27  Returned to Australia ex Wewak 
Career summary 38    *** POST WAR *** 
Citations 2    'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. On the night 20/21 Jun. 41, this officer, with great resource and initiative, organised his comapny of only sixty men, and cut the DAMASCUS-BEIRUT Road. By brilliant disposition of his troops, he organised an effective road block and although under heavy fire from forts on both sides of the road, he succeeded in capturing twenty-five vehicles with eighty-two prisoners, including two Colonels. As his company was unable to remain in the position during the hours of daylight, he personally led it up the side of the gorge, and on his own initiative, he endeavoured to capture FORT GOYBET. This officer's courage and coolness, together with his grit and determination when under fire from the forts, was an outstanding example for his men to follow.' 
Date of death1988-01-09  

Militia Number: 251652; Occupation: Superinndendent