WX1590 (WX700070, 520562) Arthur Jeffery 'Fix it' Anderson

Date of birth1912-11-19 Boulder, WA 
Date commissioned  1938-03-16  28th Battalion. 
Other units  1940-05-01  Seconded lieutenant 2/16th Battalion. 
Other  1940-06-27 - 1940-07-13  Course. 
Date promoted  1940-09-26  Captain. 
Other  1940-11-25  Arrived Middle East. 
Other  1940-12-18 - 1941-01-09  Special Duty. 
Other units  1941-03-05 - 1941-07-01  Seconded company commander 21st Infantry Training Battalion. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-03-25   
Other units  1942-05-20  Temporary major 39th Battalion. 
Other  1942-06-21  Arrived New Guinea. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-03-14  Returned to Cairns. 
Other  1943-06-19 - 1943-07-31  Course Land Headquarters Tactical senior officer. 
Other units  1943-07-03  2/3rd Battalion. 
Date promoted  1944-08-10  Major. 
Other units  1944-10-20 - 1946-01-14  Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 24th Battalion (AIF). 
Other  1945-01-02  Arrived Bougainville. 
Date promoted  1945-07-05  Lieutenant colonel. 
Date of honour or award  1945-10-03  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 
Other units  1945-11-02  Attached Headquarters 15th Brigade. 
Date returned to Australia  1945-12-16  Returned to Townsville. 
Other units  1946-01-14  Commanding officer 1 Australian Reinforcements Training Battalion. 
Other units  1946-02-28  Officer commanding Troops 2 Australian Ships Staff. 
Other  1946-03-12 - 1946-05-14  Voyage to Japan. 
Other  1946-09-26  Reserve of Officers. 
Other units  1949-06-30  Citizens Military Force 16/28th Battalion. 
Other  1949-06-30 - 1952-08-14  Seconded Interim Army. 
Other units  1949-07-01  Attached G Brigade, Headquarters Western Command. 
Other  1949-07-01  Captain Australian Staff Corps. 
Other units  1949-11-23  Brigade major 13th Brigade. 
Other  1951-01-24 - 1952-03-25  Seconded Service in India. 
Other  1951-07-01  Major Australian Staff Corps. 
Other  1952-03-26  General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Western Command. 
Other  1952-05-15  Honourary lieutenant colonel Australian Staff Corps. 
Other  1952-08-15  Australian Regular Army Long Service Comission. 
Other  1953-03-23 - 1953-04-09  General service officer grade 1 Headquarters Western Command. 
Other  1954-03-07  General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Northern Command. 
Other  1955-03-04  General service officer grade 2 Headquarters Western Command. 
Other  1959-11-20  Lieutenant colonel Retired List. 
Date of death1985-03-30