WX32619 Frederick Henry Montgomery Armstrong

Date of birth1910-08-08 Perth WA 
Interwar Service 1  1929-07-01  private 28 battalion 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1929-07-01   
Interwar Service 2  1929-07-29  CPlatoon  
Interwar Service 3  1931-03-09  SGT 
Date commissioned  1932-02-23   
Interwar Service 4  1932-02-23  lieutenant  
Interwar Service 5  1938-03-01  captain 
Career summary 1  1940-01-15  appointed adjutant 28th battalion  
Career summary 2  1940-07-11  temporary major  
Career summary 3  1940-07-30  Mobilised full time duty  
Career summary 5  1940-09-09  Seconded to 13th Brigade as brigade major 
Career summary 6  1941-09-28  Attached to Headquarters Western Comd 19 May 1941 (staff duties) 
Career summary 9  1942-09-01  major 28th battalion 27 Jan 1944 (bd  
Career summary 7  1942-09-01  Enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 10  1944-12-30  arrived New Britain  
Career summary 11  1945-05-17  Transferred to 35th battalion commanding officer  
Appointment  1945-05-17 - 1946-02-28  Battalion: 35th; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: 28th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised 
Career summary 13  1945-06-01  arrived Madang 
Career summary 12  1945-06-01  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 14  1945-09-27  lieutenant colonel  
Career summary 15  1946-02-03  Returned to Australia (Sydney) 
Career summary 16  1946-02-28  relinquish Comd 35th battalion  
Career summary 17  1946-03-20  Reserve of Officers  
Career summary 18  1947-04-02  ED 
Career summary 19  1947-04-16  Mention in Despatches  
WW2 Service 1    New Britain 
Career summary 4    captain Melville Training Depot #1 
Career summary 8    Attached to 4thDivisionTraining School as instructor 9 Dec 1942 (ceases brigade major appt) (not clear when he RTU) 
WW2 Service 2    New Guinea 

Cadet Service: senior Cadets 28th battalion , 1 Jul-30 Jun1929; Militia Number: W9651; Occupation: Bank Officer