QX36567 Harold David Morgan

Date of birth 1898-10-11  Woonoona NSW 
Royal Military College  1916 - 1919   
Interwar Service 1  1916-02-16  Cstaff captain 
Interwar Service 2  1919-12-11  lieutenant PMF 
Date commissioned  1919-12-11   
Interwar Service 3  1920-10-01  Australian Staff Corps 
Interwar Service 4  1921-07-11  adjutant & QM 54th battalion 
Interwar Service 5  1924-07-01  adjutant & QM 53rd battalion 
Interwar Service 6  1927-08-09  adjutant & QM 45th battalion 
Interwar Service 7  1927-12-11  captain 
Interwar Service 8  1929-10-01  staff officer (A&Q) Headquarters 1Division 
Interwar Service 9  1931-02-01  staff officer Operations Br General Staff Headquarters 2Division 
Interwar Service 10  1931-08-28  adjutant and quarter master general 30/51st battalion 
Interwar Service 11  1933-07-01  adjutant & QM 47th battalion 
Interwar Service 12  1936-10-01  adjutant & QM 9/49th battalion 
Interwar Service 13  1938-01-01  major 
Career summary 1  1939-10-02  chief instructor #1 non commissioned officers School 
Career summary 2  1941-04-05  Asst ADJT-G, A&Q Br Headquarters Ncommand 
Career summary 3  1941-07-01  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 4  1941-07-04  arrived Rabaul 
Career summary 5  1941-07-10  Returned to Australia 
Career summary 6  1941-09-26  Asst adjutant & QM-G 
Career summary 7  1942-01-26  Operations Br Headquarters Ncommand 
Appointment  1942-04-13 - 1942-09-04  Battalion: 9th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: staff officer Operations Headquarters NCOMD; Reason for end of appointment: removed from command 
Career summary 8  1942-04-18  9th battalion 
Career summary 9  1942-06-15  commanding officer 9th battalion 
Career summary 11  1942-08-05  arrived New Guinea 
Career summary 12  1942-09-04  Retired Servicemans League 
Career summary 13  1943-02-11  Reserve of Officers 
Career summary 14  1943-02-11  relinquish temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 15  1943-05  medical Malaria  
Career summary 10    TFD AIF 10 Jul 42- QX36567 
Career summary 16    UFD seconded 2AIF vide Military Secretary (NDG) 
Date of death 1981-10-20   

Militia Number: QXP20009; Occupation: Staff Corps Officer