Brigadier General James Campbell Robertson, CB, CMG, DSO, VD

Date of birth1878-10-24 Toowoomba, QLD 
Other  1903-08-29  Commissioned as a Lieutenant in the 14th Light Horse Regiment. 
Date promoted  1908-11-16  Promoted to Captain 
Other  1910-01-31  Moved to the unattached list. 
Date promoted  1912-07-01  Became a Captain in the 11th Infantry (Darling Downs Regiment). 
Date promoted  1913-09-01  Became brevet Major and was commanding the 11th Infantry when the war broke out. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-20  Appointed to the AIF as a Major and became second in command of the 9th Infantry Battalion. 
Other units  1914-08-21  Second in Command 9 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1914-08-21  Appointed Major. 
Other  1914-12-04  9 Infantry Battalion arrived in Egypt. 
Date of honour or award  1915  For services at Gallipoli, made a Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) and Mentioned in Despatches. 
Other units  1915-03-31  Commanding Officer 9 Battalion. 
Date wounded  1915-04-25  Landed at Anzac Cove with the 9th Battalion and was wounded and evacuated to Egypt. 
Date promoted  1915-05-31  Appointed Temporary Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other  1915-06-03  Returned to Anzac as senior officer of the battalion and took command. 
Date promoted  1915-06-28  Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other  1915-09-09  Evacuated with enteric fever. 
Other units  1915-12-13  Brigadier, 3 Brigade Headquarters. 
Other units  1916-01-10  Rejoined 9 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-03-01  Appointed Colonel. 
Other units  1916-11-18  Commanding Officer 12 Infantry Brigade. 
Date promoted  1916-11-18  Appointed temporary Brigadier General appointed to command the 12th Infantry Brigade. 
Date of honour or award  1917  For services at the Western Front, was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) and Mentioned in Despatches three times. 
Date promoted  1917-09-24  Brevet Lieutenant Colonel. 
Date of honour or award  1918  Made a Companion of the Bath (CB) and Mentioned in Despatches twice. 
Other units  1918-05-24  AIF Headquarters. 
Other units  1918-06-07  Director of training AIF Depots in the United Kingdom. 
Other units  1918-07-18  Commanding Officer 6 Infantry Brigade. 
Date promoted  1918-08-01  Appointed to Colonel. 
Other units  1918-10-15  Temporary Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Division. 
Other units  1918-12-02  Resumed command 6 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1919-04-07  Assumed command No 2 C Group. 
Other  1919-09-01 - 1919-09-30  Officiated as General Officer Commanding AIF Depots in the United Kingdom. 
Date returned to Australia  1920   
Other  1920 - 1926  Commanded the 3rd Brigade and the 7th Brigade. 
Other  1920-03-02  AIF appointment terminated. 
Other  1944  Placed on the retired list with the rank of Brigadier General. 
Date of death1951-01-22 Toowoomba, QLD