Major General John Lawrence Whitham, CMG, DSO

Date of birth1881-10-07  
Date promoted  1914-08-26  Appointed Captain. 
Other units  1914-08-26  12th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-04-26  Appointed Major. 
Date promoted  1915-08-04  Appointed Temporary Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other units  1916-09-23  Assistant Adjutant General Administration Headquarters. 
Other units  1917-07-01  Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General 2nd A Division. 
Other units  1917-07-01  Commanding Officer 52nd Battalion. 
Date promoted  1917-07-10  Appointed Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other units  1918-09-18  Commanding Officer 49th Battalion. 
Other units  1919-12-15  Liaison Officer General Headquarters Repatriation and Demobilisation Department. 
Other  1920-03-21  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date of death1952-05-12  

Further biographical information on file 749/114/025.