381 Wing Commander Rollo Kingsford-Smith, AM DSO DFC

Date of birth1919-07-14  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1938-06-19  Air Cadet. 
Date promoted  1939-06-22  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1939-09-19  No 8 Flying Training School, Point Cook. 
Other units  1939-10-24  No 6 Squadron, Richmond. 
Other units  1940-04-15  No 1 Service Fighter Training School, Point Cook. 
Other units  1941-05-19  Station Headquarters, Richmond. 
Other units  1942-06-27  No 1 Operational Training Unit, Barnsdale. 
Date promoted  1942-06-27  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1943-07-04  No 27 Operation Training unit, Litchfield, UK. 
Other units  1943-08-28  No 1660 Conversion Unit. 
Other units  1943-09-30  No 467 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-11-25  Wing commander. 
Other units  1943-11-25  Commanding Officer of No 463 Squadron. 
Other units  1944-07  Chief Instructor No 1654 Heavy Bomber Conversion Unit. 
Other units  1945-04-12  Commanding Officer No 627 Squadron, RAF. 
Date returned to Australia  1945-07   
Other  1945-10  Operations and training, Eastern Area Headquarters. 
Other  1946-04  Attached to RAAF componant of the Australian Victory Contingent, London. 
Other  1947-08  Commanding Officer Air and Ground radio school, Ballarat. 
Other  1949-04-27  Resigned from the RAAF.