Major Philip Arthur Chambers

Date of birth1876-09-12 Australia: New South Wales, Wellington 
Other  1919-04-01 - 1919-05-28  Commanding Officer of the 12thLight Horse Regiment. 
Date returned to Australia  1919-07-17   

12 Light Horse Regiment, Pastoralist of Bourke, NSW. Born Wellington, NSW 12 September 1876. Appointed Captain 12 Light Horse 4 May 1915, promoted Major, 1 June 1915. Attached to 1 Light Horse Regiment at ANZAC from 29 August 1915, temporary Lieutenant Colonel 16 March 1919, terminated 20 October 1919.