Lieutenant General Iven Giffard Mackay, KBE, CMG, DSO

Date of birth1882-04-07 Australia: New South Wales, Grafton 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-27  Appointed Captain and Adjutant. 
Other units  1915-04-18  Commanding Officer 4 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-07-14  Appointed Major. 
Date promoted  1916-04-18  Appointed Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other units  1917-01-10 - 1917-02-15  Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1917-04-25 - 1917-05-10  Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1917-05-11 - 1917-05-25  Commanding Officer 2 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1917-08-13 - 1917-08-25  Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1917-11-22 - 1917-12-08  Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1918-03-01  Commanding Officer 1 Machine Gun Battalion. 
Other units  1918-03-02  Attached 1 Division Headquarters. 
Other units  1918-06-06  Commanding Officer 1 Infantry Brigade. 
Date promoted  1918-06-06  Appointed Colonel. 
Date promoted  1918-06-06  Appointed Temporary Brigadier General. 
Other units  1918-09-24 - 1918-10-02  Detached to 30 Division, US Army. 
Other  1920-04-04  AIF appointment terminated. 
Other  1940-04-04 - 1941-08-13  Appointed to command of 6th Division AIF. 
Date of death1966-09-07