404891 Wing Commander Gordon Panitz, DFC

Date of birth1915-09-21  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1940-12-06  No 9 Initial Training School. 
Other units  1941  Training at Archerfield and Amberley, QLD. 
Other  1941-08-01  Left Australia. 
Other units  1942  No 54 Operation Training Unit. 
Date promoted  1942-01-29  Flying officer. 
Other units  1942-02-24  No 456 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-10-20  Acting squadron leader. 
Date promoted  1943-07-29  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-07-04  Commanding Officer No 464 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-07-04  Acting wing commander. 
Date of death1944-08-22