405473 Squadron Leader Ernest Arthur Roy Esau, DFC

Date of birth1918-10-20  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1941-03-30   
Date promoted  1941-12-19  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1942-06-19  Flying officer. 
Other units  1942-07-21  No 129 Squadron. 
Other units  1943-05-11  No 453 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-12-19  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-09-28  Commanding Officer No 453 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-09-28  Squadron leader. 
Other  1946-01-25  Appointment terminated.