37302 Group Captain Grant Moore Lindeman, OBE, DFC

Date of birth1913-12-01  
Date promoted  1935-08-26  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1935-09-09  No 500 Auxiliary Bomber Squadron. 
Other units  1935-10-21  No 215 Squadron. 
Other units  1935-11-09  No 216 Squadron. 
Other units  1936-05-24  No 97 Squadron. 
Other units  1936-11-01  No 166 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1937-03-26  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1939-03-26  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-04-04  No 10 Operational Training Unit. 
Date promoted  1940-04-08  Acting squadron leader. 
Other units  1940-06-02  No 19 Operational Training Unit. 
Date promoted  1940-09-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1941-09-11  No 102 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-12-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1941-12-12  Commanding Officer No 455 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-03-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1943-02-06  Chief Flying Officer No 1 Torpedo Training Unit. 
Other units  1944-01-10  Officer in charge of training 78 Operational Training Unit, Headquarters 19 Group. 
Date promoted  1944-10-27  Group captain. 
Other units  1944-10-27  Commanding Officer RAF Station Ein Shermer Middle East. 
Date promoted  1945-04-27  Wing commander.