Major General Charles Henry Brand, CB, CMG, CVO, DSO

Date of birth1873-09-04 Ipswich, QLD 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1898-02-17  Commissioned as a Lieutenant in the Queensland Volunteer Infantry. 
Other  1899  Enlisted as a Sergeant in the 3rd Queensland (Mounted Infantry) Contingent on the outbreak of war in South Africa. 
Other units  1900-04-26 - 1901-05-25  Served with the Rhodesian Field Force. 
Date promoted  1900-06-25  Promoted to Lieutenant. 
Other units  1900-07-01 - 1901-03-31  Served in the Transvaal, Orange Free State and Cape Colony. 
Date returned to Australia  1901-06   
Other  1902-05  Volunteered for a second tour and appointed Captain in Command of a squadron in the 7th Commonwealth Light Horse. Peace was declared before the unit reached South Africa. 
Other  1902-09-01 - 1905-11-30  Served as Adjutant. 
Date promoted  1903-03-27  Promoted to Captain in the Queensoland Volunteer Infantry. 
Other  1905  Joined the Permanant Forces as a Lieutenant and joined the Administrative and Instructional Corps in Melbourne. 
Date promoted  1909-07  Promoted to Captain. 
Other  1914-08-15  Joined the AIF and was selected as brigade major of the 3rd Infantry Brigade. 
Date of embarkation  1914-10-21  Embarked for Egypt on board the Orvieto. 
Other units  1915-05-16  Assumed temporary command of the 3rd Infantry Battalion. 
Other units  1915-05-20  Transferred to the 8th Infantry Battalion. 
Date wounded  1915-05-21   
Date of honour or award  1915-06-02  Awarded the Distringuished Service Order (DSO). He was the first Australian to receive one for the Gallipoli campaign. 
Date promoted  1915-07-14  Appointed to Lieutenant Colonel and took over command of the 8th Battalion. 
Other units  1916-06-06 - 1916-06-27  Acting Commander of the 6th Infantry Brigade. 
Date promoted  1916-07-10  Promoted to Colonel and temporary Brigadier General and took command of the 4th Infantry Brigade. 
Date promoted  1916-12-01  Promoted to brevet Lieutenant Colonel in the AMF. 
Date wounded  1917-07-06   
Date promoted  1917-09-24  Promoted to brevet Colonel in the AMF. 
Other units  1918-07-09 - 1918-07-25  Acting commander of the 4th Division. 
Date of honour or award  1918-10  Invested with the Companion of the Bath (CB), Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) and Distinguished Service Order (DSO) at Buckingham Palace. For his services he was Mentioned in Despatches eight times. 
Date returned to Australia  1918-10-05  Left the 4th Brigade to return to Australia on Anzac Leave. 
Other  1918-12-21  Arrived in Australia. 
Other  1919 - 1920  Commandant of the 3rd Military District (Victoria). 
Other  1919-02-21  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date promoted  1920-04-01  Confirmed in the rank of Brigadier General. 
Other  1921 - 1925  Base Commandant of the 2nd Military District (New South Wales). 
Other  1926  Became 2nd Chief of the General Staff (CGS) and a member of the Military Board. 
Other  1928 - 1933  Quartermaster General. 
Other  1933  Retired with the rank of Major General. 
Date of death1961-07-31  

ANDL member. Born Ipswich 1873, educated state schools, citizen then permenant soldier. AIF battalion commander then brigade commander, died Toorak 1961. See 'Australian Dictionary of Biography', pp. 390-1.