403564 Wing Commander John Keith Douglas, DFC, AFC

Date of birth1921-07-17  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1941-03-29  Leading aircraftsman. 
Date commissioned  1941-09-25  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1942-03-25  Flying officer. 
Other units  1942-08-05  No 460 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-08-08  No 103 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-11-16  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1943-02-05  No 166 Squadron. 
Other units  1943-05  No 1662 Lancaster Conversion Unit. 
Date promoted  1943-05-25  Acting squadron leader. 
Date promoted  1943-09-25  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-05-15  Commanding Officer of No 460 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-05-15  Acting wing commander. 
Date promoted  1945-01-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1945-02-08  Commanding Officer of No 467 Squadron. 
Date of death1945-02-08 Germany