147 Wing Commander Keith MacDermott Hampshire, DSO & bar, DFC

Date of birth1914-09-10  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1937-01-10   
Other units  1937-12  No 2 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1937-12-16  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1938-01-16  Flying officer. 
Other units  1939  Specialists Signal Course - RAF College, Cranwell, UK. 
Date promoted  1939-09-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-01  No 12 Squadron. 
Other units  1940-06  Signals Officer RAFF Station Darwin. 
Date promoted  1941-01-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1941-05  Area Signals Officer Northern Command Headquarters, Townsville. 
Other units  1941-09-18  Commanding Officer No 6 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-02-09  Commanding Officer No 23 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-10-01  Wing commander. 
Other units  1942-12-03  Commanding Officer No 22 Squadron. 
Other units  1943-12-14  Commanding Officer No 456 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-07-01  Temporary group captain. 
Other units  1944-12  Transport Command RAF. 
Other units  1945  School of Air Transport. 
Other units  1945-05  RAF Staff Course. 
Other units  1945-07  Transport Command Headquarters. 
Date of discharge  1946-04-29   

Airforce personality