Previous  |  Next

Military Service

Final Rank

Colonel

Conflict

First World War, 1914-1918

Also Known as: Reginald Jeffrey Millard

Birth date: 1868-05-22

Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle

Death date: 1943

Reginald Jeffery Millard was a medical practitioner from Sydney who served with the Australian Army Medical Corps from 1914 to 1919.  Prior to the outbreak of the First World War, Millard was the Medical Superintendent at the Coast Hospital (later Prince Henry Hospital) in Little Bay, Sydney.  He enlisted with the Medical Corps on 28 August 1914 as a major and was assigned to the 1st Field Ambulance. Millard departed Australia aboard HMAT Euripides on 20 October 1914..  

Millard witnessed the landing at Gallipoli from a hospital ship offshore, expressing his dismay at the failure of the attack and fearing for the lives of new soldiers to be sent ashore.  In July 1915, he was promoted to lieutenant colonel and in early 1916 became Assistant Director of Medical Services at the Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (AIF) in Egypt, though quickly moved to the same position at the AIF Headquarters in London, because of his experience.  There, he worked with the Director of Medical Services, Major General Neville Howse VC, to coordinate the delivery of medical services to the entire AIF.  

In January 1917, now a colonel, Millard proceeded to France to command the No. 1 Australian General Hospital at Rouen and in June of the same year received the Order of St. Michael and St. George for his "valuable services in connection with the war".  At the end of 1917, Colonel Millard was forced to return to Australia on personal leave, returning to service in England in mid-1918.  His involvement in the war would only last another year, as he returned to Australia in October 1919.  In June of that year Colonel Reginald Millard was awarded a Commander of the British Empire for his services during the war.