Previous  |  Next

Military Service

Final Rank

Corporal

Service Number

1228
- First World War, 1914-1918

Also Known as: Robert Edmond

Birth date: 1897

Birth place: United Kingdom: England, London

Death date: 1917-07-05

Death place: Belgium

Robert Edmond Antill was born in England at Islington, London. He was educated at Belmont Road School in Tottenham and worked as a cabinetmaker. Antill left London on 28 June 1913 at the age of 16. His mother and father, Josh and Alice Antill, stayed in Lancashire and London. 

He lived in Windsor, Melbourne prior to the outbreak of the First World War and celebrated his 17th birthday aboard the Norseman. He spent his 18th birthday in Australia, his 19th fighting at Gallipoli and his 20th birthday on the Western Front. Antill was killed in action at Ploegsteert, Belgium on 5 July 1917 while serving with the 14th Infantry Battalion and died a fortnight before his 21st birthday. He had enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force on the 9 October 1914 and misreported his age as 22. Robert Antill is buried at Mud Corner Cemetery, Hainaut in Belgium.