Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Coulter, Graham
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coulter, Leslie Jack
Unit
3rd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Courtney, William Joseph
Service Number: NX12313
Unit
2/5th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cousin, Alan Paterson
Unit
HMAS ManooraConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coutts, Donald Dunbar
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cowan, Michael George
Service Number: 556
Unit
No. 460 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cox, Charles Frederick
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cox, Geoffrey Souter
Service Number: NX8576
Unit
2/4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cox-Taylor, Herbert James
Unit
25th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coxen, Walter Adams
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coy, Peter Lionel Howard
Service Number: O26006
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, Frederick William
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, Robert Fulton
Unit
15th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, William Bannerman
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crawford, John Wilson
Service Number: NX378
Unit
2/17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crisp, Alan Percy
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crombie, Charles Arbuthnot
Service Number: 404099
Unit
No. 176 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cromie, George Lendrum
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cross, Donald Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Croughan, John Philip
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crowther, Henry Arnold
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crowther, William Edward
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cullen, Paul Alfred
Service Number: NX163
Unit
2/1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cummings, Clement James
Service Number: QX6011
Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Currie, Patrick
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dale, William Arthur Charles
Service Number: 260182
Unit
No. 62 WingConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dalgleish, Norman
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dallimore, Joseph
Unit
Victorian Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dalton, Lionel Sydney
Unit
HMAS Sydney (II)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Clarence Wells Didier
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Edmond Augustine
Service Number: VX15142
Unit
2/2nd Pioneer BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Patrick Joseph
Unit
6th Western Australian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Thomas Joseph
Service Number: SX1436
Unit
2/10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Thomas Joseph
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dare, Charles Moreland Montague
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Darling, Herbert Ferguson
Unit
1st Western Australian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Darnell, Aubrey Hugh
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davenport, Jack Napier
Service Number: 403403
Unit
No. 455 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
David, Tannatt William Edgeworth
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davidson, Donald Montague Noel
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davidson, William John Stevens
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davies, Charles Stewart
Unit
AIF (Leic R)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davies, George Vernon
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davis, Charles Herbert
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davis, Clayton Edginton
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dawson, Arthur Lacy
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dawson, Forbes Campbell
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dawson, Leslie Ernest
Service Number: NX12330
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daymond, Bruce Cunynghame
Service Number: 403323
Unit
No. 240 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
De Low, Harold Charles
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Deakin, Charles Cecil
Service Number: 15638
Unit
2 PunjabConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dean, Edward Theyer
Unit
18th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denehy, Charles Aloysius
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denham, Howard Kynaston
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denniston, James Alastair Yates
Service Number: NX48
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denson, Herbert Reginald
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denton, James Samuel
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Derham, Francis Plumley
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Devonshire, William Pendennis
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dexter, Walter Ernest
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dexter, Walter Roadknight
Service Number: VX5172
Unit
2/6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dibdin, Edward John
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dick, Archie
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dickinson, George Frederick
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Ernest William
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Oliver Francis
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Robert Derwent
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dodd, Arthur William
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dodds, Thomas Henry
Unit
5th Queensland Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dods, Joseph Espie
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donaldson, Robert Johnstone
Unit
11th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donnelly, John Francis
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dorney, Kiernan John Joseph
Service Number: VX327
Unit
2/3 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doubleday, Arthur William
Service Number: 402945
Unit
No. 61 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dougherty, Ivan Noel
Service Number: NX148
Unit
2/2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Douglass, Allyn Clive
Service Number: 404374
Unit
No. 105 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dove, Frederick Allan
Unit
NSWMIConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dowling, Roy Russell
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Downey, Michael Henry
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dowse, Richard
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doyle, Jack Carlisle
Service Number: 404604
Unit
No. 450 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doyle, Richard Dines
Unit
New South Wales Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dreyer, Norman Lockhart
Unit
114th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duffy, John
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duggan, Bernard Oscar Charles
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duigan, Brian Lawless
Service Number: 43377
Unit
No. 156 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duka, Albert Theophilus
Unit
3rd Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duncan, Walter John Clare
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunkley, Harry Leslie Ewin
Service Number: VX5174
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunlop, Albert Tange
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunningham, Percy
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunstan, Robert Christian
Service Number: 419018
Unit
No. 460 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dwyer, Andrew James
Unit
PnrConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dyer, Richard John
Unit
4th Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dyke, Lewis Glanville Howard
Service Number: VX89
Unit
2/2nd Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Easterbrook, Claude Cadman
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eastick, Thomas Charles
Service Number: SX3295
Unit
2/7th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order