Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
-
Eaton, Brian Alexander
Service Number: 133
Unit
No. 3 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eberling, Gus
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edgar, Cedric Rupert Vaughan
Service Number: NX140
Unit
2/2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edgerton, Eric Henry Drummond
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edgley, John Milton
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edmondson, Charles Edward
Service Number: 402326
Unit
No. 249 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edwards, Hughie Idwal
Service Number: 39005
Unit
Royal Air ForceUnit
Royal Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edwards, Percy Malcolm
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eller, Joseph Henry Peter
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Charles Hazell
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward
Unit
Royal EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Harold Edward
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Leslie William
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
England, Vivian Theophilus
Service Number: NX6
Unit
2/3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Errey, Leonard George Prentice
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Alexander Arthur
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Bernard
Service Number: VX47819
Unit
2/23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Daniel Edward
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Selwyn David
Service Number: O22127
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Thomas Charles Cann
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fahey, John
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Falkinder, Charles William Jackson
Service Number: 408010
Unit
No. 109 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fanning, Rupert Edward
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farncomb, Harold Bruce
Unit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farquhar, William Gordon
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farr, Walter Percy
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farrell, John
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ferguson, George Andrew
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ferguson, Ian Bruce
Service Number: 237507
Unit
3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fergusson, Maurice Alfred
Service Number: VX23
Unit
6th Australian Division Cavalry RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ferres, Harold Dunstan Gordon
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fethers, Wilfred Kent
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fetherstonhaugh, Cuthbert Murchison
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fewtrell, Albert Cecil
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ffrench, William Reginald Rogers
Unit
21st Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fiaschi, Thomas Henry
Unit
NSW AMCConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Field, John
Service Number: TX2002
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fitzgerald, Richard Francis
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fleay, Norman Lawrence
Service Number: WX361
Unit
Kanga ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fleming, Edward Warwick
Service Number: QX6064
Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fletcher, James Lionel
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Forbes, Frederick William Dempster
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Forbes, William
Service Number: SX10312
Unit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Forbes, William Alexander
Service Number: 414219
Unit
No. 463 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ford, Hubert Cedric
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fortescue, Charles
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foss, Cecil Maitland
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foster, William James
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Francis, Frederick Howard
Unit
1st Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Franklin, Reginald Norris
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, John Edward
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Angus
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Arthur
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Freeman, Neil McKenzie
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fry, Henry Kenneth
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fuller, Colin Dunmore
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Furber, Rupert Iggulden
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Furnell, Herbert Gibling
Service Number: VX37
Unit
2/2 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fyfe, Edwin Glen
Service Number: 114
Unit
7 Wing RAAFConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Galleghan, Frederick Gallagher
Service Number: NX70416
Unit
2/30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gatacre, Galfrey George Ormond
Service Number: O407
Unit
HMAS AnzacConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gatliff, Vivian Harold
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gee, Richard Stewart
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gehrmann, August Shaw
Service Number: QX6024
Unit
2/13 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gellibrand, John
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gerke, Jack
Service Number: 5400076
Unit
3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gibbes, Robert Henry Maxwell
Service Number: 714
Unit
No. 3 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giblin, Lyndhurst Falkiner
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giles, Felix Gordon
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gillon, Leslie Miles
Service Number: VX34838
Unit
2/10th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glasgow, Robert
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glasgow, Thomas William
Unit
1st Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glover, Henry James Hill
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Charles James
Unit
I ANZAC Troops Supply ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Henry Arthur
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Godfrey, Arthur Harry Langham
Service Number: VX25
Unit
2/6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gollan, Herbert Roy
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goodwin, Ralph Gordon
Service Number: 404625
Unit
No. 635 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goodwin, Shirley Thomas William
Service Number: VX11414
Unit
2/12th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gordon, Grosvenor George Stuart
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gordon, Robert
Unit
1st Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gordon, Roy Russell
Service Number: VX17441
Unit
2/3rd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grace, Colin Henry
Service Number: NX457
Unit
2/15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Graham, Stuart Clarence
Service Number: 253
Unit
1st Australian Task ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, Arthur Stanley
Service Number: 404765
Unit
No. 49 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, Francis George
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, William
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Granville, Cecil Horace
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gray, Robert
Unit
HMAS PerthConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Green, Charles Hercules
Service Number: NX121
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Green, Redmond Forrest Michael
Service Number: 146
Unit
No. 11 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Green, Terence Albert
Unit
NSW Bearer CoyConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Green, William Joseph
Service Number: VX103
Unit
2/7th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Greenway, Harold
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Greville, Leon Roderic
Service Number: 2376
Unit
4th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grey, Ronald Alwyn
Service Number: 57011
Unit
7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Griffiths, Guy Richmond
Service Number: O464
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Griffiths, Thomas
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Groom, Alan Douglas
Service Number: 37075
Unit
49 Indian BdeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order