Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Marks, Douglas Gray
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Markwell, William Ernest
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marper, George
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marr, Charles William Clanan
Unit
1st ANZ W Sig SqdConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marrows, Dudley
Service Number: 400656
Unit
No. 461 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marsden, Thomas Roy
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marshall, Alfred
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marshall, Henry Clive David
Service Number: VX34
Unit
2/7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marshall, Norman
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marson, Richard Harold
Service Number: QX6378
Unit
2/25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Marston, Robert Raymond
Service Number: VX108132
Unit
57/60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martin, Charles Ernest
Service Number: 402059
Unit
No. 460 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martin, Edward Fowell
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martin, Ernest Edward
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martin, Harold Brownlow
Service Number: 68795
Unit
No. 617 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martin, James Eric Gifford
Service Number: QX6049
Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Martyn, Athelstan Markham
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mason, Charles Conway
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Massie, Robert John Allwright
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mather, Leslie Frank Strang
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Matson, Thomas
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Matthews, Geoffrey Ronald
Service Number: SX1442
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Matthews, Leslie William
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Maughan, John Malbon
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Maunder, Harold Arthur
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Maxted, George
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Maxwell, Arthur Mainwaring
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
May, Leonard
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
May, Roy David
Service Number: 402204
Unit
No. 9 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mayberry, William Maurice
Service Number: VX3272
Unit
58/59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mayers, Howard Clive
Service Number: 77976
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Maygar, Leslie Cecil
Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McArthur, John
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCall, John James Lawton
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCann, William Francis James
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCay, Ross Cairns
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McClean, Frederick Stephen
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCloughry, Edgar James
Unit
No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCloughry, Wilfred Ashton
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McConaghy, David McFie
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCormack, Patrick John
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCormick, Harold Barry
Unit
6th Western Australian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McCormick, John
Unit
2nd Tasmanian Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McDonald, Bruce Alexander
Service Number: 3392
Unit
1st Australian Task ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McDonald, Donald Kewin
Service Number: 402748
Unit
No. 134 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McDonald, George St John Fancourt
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery GroupConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McDonald, John Hinwood
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McEachern, Cranston Albury
Service Number: QX6176
Unit
2/4th Anti-Tank RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McGregor, Roy Stanley
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McKenzie, Kenneth Alan
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McKenzie, Louis Evander
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McKillop, Archibald
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McKinna, John Gilbert
Service Number: SX3709
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McLean, Archibald Alexander
Unit
A Squadron, New South Wales Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McLean, John
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McLean, John Barr
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McLean, William John
Service Number: 406112
Unit
No. 117 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McLeish, Roy Stanley
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McMaster, Robert Maxwell
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McNicoll, Walter Ramsey
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
McSharry, Terence Patrick
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Medcalf, Ferdinand George
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Meldrum, Alexander
Service Number: Q27602
Unit
61st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Menlove, Desmond Aubrey
Unit
HMAS DeloraineConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Meredith, John Baldwin
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Metcalfe, James Beverley
Unit
10th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Middleton, Sydney Albert
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Miles, Charles Gordon Norman
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Miles, Edward Samuel
Service Number: Q21602
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Miles, Frederic James
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Milford, Edward James
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Milligan, Stanley Lyndall
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mills, Arthur James
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Milne, Edmund Osborn
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Milne, John Alexander
Unit
36th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Milson, Colin George
Service Number: 402379
Unit
No. 455 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Minagall, Charles Francis
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Minchin, James Basil
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mitchell, Alexander
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mitchell, John Wesley
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mollard, Keith Frederick
Service Number: VX48771
Unit
2/32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Monaghan, Raymond Frederic
Service Number: QX6152
Unit
2/2nd Anti-Tank RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Moore, David Henry
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Moore, Donald Ticehurst
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Moore, Thomas Mitchell
Unit
New South Wales Citizen BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morlet, Claude
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morrell, Roy
Unit
13th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morris, Basil Moorhouse
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morrison, Alan Lindsay
Service Number: 2508
Unit
9th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morrow, Arthur William
Service Number: NX35131
Unit
2/5 Australian General HospitalConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morrow, James Cairns
Unit
HMAS VoyagerConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morse, Richard Victor
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morshead, Leslie James
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Morton, William Alexander
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Moseley, Arthur Henry
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Moten, Murray John
Service Number: SX2889
Unit
2/27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Muirhead, John Robb
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Mullen, Leslie Miltiades
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Muller, Desmond Otto
Service Number: VX243
Unit
9 Div RAEConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order