Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Abbott, John Noel
Service Number: NX59
Unit
2/3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Adams, William Affleck
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Adams, William George
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ahern, Lance Neville
Service Number: 402781
Unit
No. 112 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ainslie, Robert Inglis
Service Number: WX20
Unit
2/48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Airey, Henry Parke
Unit
NSW ArtilleryConflict
19th centuryAward/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Alderman, Walter William
Unit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Allen, Arthur Samuel
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Alliston, John Melvill
Unit
HMAS WarramungaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Alexander Milne
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Arthur Jeffery
Service Number: WX1590
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, James Sinclair Standish
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Raymond Keith
Service Number: WX3
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Stuart Milligan
Unit
Staff (RA)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Warren Melville
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Annand, Frederick William Gadsby
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anthon, Daniel Herbert
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Appleyard, Sydney Vere
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Armstrong, John Malet
Unit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arnott, Kenneth McLaren Hardy
Service Number: NX70790
Unit
2/4th Armd RegtConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arrell, William Llewellyn
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arthur, Andrew Elsbury
Service Number: VX83
Unit
2/2nd Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arthur, Wilfred Stanley
Service Number: 565
Unit
No. 75 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Atkinson, Richard Ashley
Service Number: 70030
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Audsley, William Alan
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Austin, Maurice
Service Number: 110
Unit
1st Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Aytoun, Andrew
Unit
4th QIB (A&S)Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bache, Maurice George
Service Number: 434095
Unit
No. 467 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bachtold, Henry
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bailey, Percival John
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bailey, Reginald Edward
Service Number: 42093
Unit
No. 466 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Baker, Arthur Brander
Unit
New South Wales Citizen BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Baker, Henry Seymour
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barber, George Walter
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barham, Raymond James
Service Number: WX1560
Unit
9 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barker, Lewis Ernest Stephen
Service Number: VX12777
Unit
2/1st Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barton, Alan Sinclair Darvall
Unit
No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beale, Patrick Wald
Service Number: 42042
Unit
Australian Army Training Team VietnamConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beardsmore, Robert Henry
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beavis, Leslie Ellis
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Becher, Otto Humphrey
Service Number: O58
Unit
HMAS WarramungaConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beith, Duncan
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beith, John Robert McNeil
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Belford, Angus Chessell
Service Number: 427891
Unit
No. 463 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bell, George John
Unit
5th Victorian Mounted RiflesConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bennett, Alfred Joshua
Unit
1st New South Wales Mounted RiflesConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bennett, Donald Clifford Tyndall
Service Number: 32065
Unit
No. 10 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order