Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Mention in despatches (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
-
A'Beckett, Hastings Elwyn
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
A'Beckett, Malwyn Hayley
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
A'Court, Alan Worsley Holmes
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Abbott, Paul de Mont
Service Number: 2561
Unit
I Anzac CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Abbott, Percy Phipps
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Abbott, Roy Campbell
Service Number: 18422
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aber, John
Service Number: 197
Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Abercrombie, Percy John
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adam, John Paterson
Service Number: 15076
Unit
No. 14 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, Frederick William
Service Number: 6057
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, John
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, Maurice
Service Number: 102
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, Sydney James
Service Number: 1506
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, Thomas George
Service Number: 12
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, William Affleck
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, William George
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adams, William Pitt
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Addison, Sydney Wentworth
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Addison, Sydney Wentworth
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adeney, Theodore William
Service Number: 145
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: 3678
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: 3678
Unit
4th ANZAC Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adey, John Kellerman
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Adkins, Walter Henry
Service Number: 1542
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Agnew, Rupert Reid
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aikman, George Ernest
Service Number: 218
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aitchison, Roderick McLean
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aitkin, Margaret Violet
Unit
5th Stat HospConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Albrecht, Frederick
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alder, Cecil William
Service Number: 2106
Unit
6th MT CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alderman, Walter William
Unit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alderman, Walter William
Unit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aldridge, Norman Charles
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Leslie Strath
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Leslie Strath
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Henry William
Service Number: 1
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Victor
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur John Harward
Service Number: 10382
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Max
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Max
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Samuel
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Douglas Fraser
Service Number: 1509
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Frederick James
Service Number: 5028
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Frederick James
Service Number: 4728
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, George Edwin
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Leslie George
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Thomas William
Service Number: 24448
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, William
Service Number: 2810
Unit
51st Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, William John
Service Number: 4444
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allison, Vernon Harold
Service Number: 101
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allwood, Edwin
Service Number: 6122
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allwright, Sydney Harold Llewellyn
Service Number: 106
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alroe, Leslie Gladstone
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amber, Charles William
Service Number: 71
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amiet, William Albert
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andersen, Lars Rodrick
Service Number: 477
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Alan Forbes
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Albert
Service Number: 6
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Albert Edward
Service Number: 3257
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Alexander Milne
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Andrew Peter
Service Number: 4900
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Armadale Charles
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Bruce
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Christian Adolph
Service Number: 504
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, David Muffat
Service Number: 5313
Unit
2nd Australian Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Ernest Sleeman
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James
Service Number: 551A
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Albert
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Alfred
Service Number: 235
Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Inglis
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Inglis
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Percy
Service Number: 4069
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Sinclair Standish
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Sinclair Standish
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, James Sinclair Standish
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, John Hubback
Unit
ADMSConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, John Hubback
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Keith Sterling
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Lachlan John
Service Number: 4352
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Patrick Sinclair
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Robert Cairns Amos
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Robert Cairns Amos
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Stuart Milligan
Unit
Staff (RA)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Stuart Milligan
Unit
Staff (RA)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Stuart Milligan
Unit
AIF (RA)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Stuart Milligan
Unit
1st Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Warren Melville
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Warren Melville
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Wilfred Leslie
Service Number: 3758
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andrewartha, Richard Vallance
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andrewartha, Richard Vallance
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andrews, Frederick Edward
Service Number: 493
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andrews, Hargrave William
Service Number: 2569
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches