Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
-
Aldridge, Norman Charles
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Aleckson, Gregory Michael
Service Number: A222329
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Alfred John
Service Number: QX20652
Unit
2/12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Henry William
Service Number: PM2858
Unit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, James
Service Number: 44
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, James
Service Number: 44
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Kenneth Harman
Service Number: NX3599
Unit
2/2nd Fd Pk CoyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Leslie Strath
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Leslie Strath
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Marsden John
Service Number: NX9614
Unit
2/3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Marsden John
Service Number: NX9614
Unit
2/3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Munro Scott
Service Number: NX474
Unit
2/5 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Munro Scott
Service Number: NX474
Unit
7 Div AAMCConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alexander, Robert Stanley
Service Number: 1588
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alford, John
Service Number: 289
Unit
Queensland Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Alexander Laylass
Service Number: QX45491
Unit
5 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Donald Alister
Service Number: 406908
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Douglas William
Service Number: VX108115
Unit
LHQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Duncan Arthur
Service Number: QX52818
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, George
Service Number: 1272
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, George Hubert
Service Number: NX161025
Unit
23 Field CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Henry William
Service Number: 1
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Service Number: NX12229
Unit
F-hafen Sub-areaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Service Number: NX12229
Unit
5th Base S/AConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Service Number: NX12229
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Herbert Trangmar
Service Number: NX12229
Unit
F-hafen Sub-areaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, John Calder
Service Number: QX30026
Unit
1st Mountain BatteryConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Victor
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allan, Walter
Service Number: VX5873
Unit
2/7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allard, David McDonald
Service Number: VX52765
Unit
2/14th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allardice, Stephen Russell
Service Number: NX65871
Unit
2/30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Alex Champneys
Service Number: VX22688
Unit
9 Div RAAConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur John Harward
Service Number: 10382
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Max
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Max
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: NX2
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Arthur Samuel
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Douglas Fraser
Service Number: 1509
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Edith Muriel
Service Number: QFX19161
Unit
2/1 Australian General HospitalConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Eric Glen
Service Number: A6548
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Frederick James
Service Number: 5028
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Frederick James
Service Number: 4728
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, George Edwin
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, James Leslie
Service Number: WX3305
Unit
2/28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Leonard William
Service Number: 1201694
Unit
5th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Leslie Blair
Service Number: VX28822
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Leslie George
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Paul Alexander
Service Number: A141
Unit
No. 77 SquadronConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, Thomas William
Service Number: 24448
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, William
Service Number: 2810
Unit
51st Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allen, William John
Service Number: 4444
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allerdice, Charles Alan
Service Number: NX129608
Unit
2nd Air Maint CoyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alley, Trevor Harold
Service Number: NX13009
Unit
Australian New Guinea Administrative UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allison, Vernon Harold
Service Number: 101
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allman, George James
Service Number: VX24617
Unit
1 Corps RAAConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allman, Stuart Leo Wynne
Service Number: NX97239
Unit
8 Malarial Control UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allnutt, George Stephen
Service Number: 133
Unit
4th SAIBConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alloway, Leo Albert George
Service Number: QX47339
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allport, Frank V
Service Number: SX1379
Unit
1 Corps SupConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allsopp, Raymond Jesse
Service Number: NX104023
Unit
2/5 Cavalry Commando SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allwood, Edwin
Service Number: 6122
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allwood, Francis William
Service Number: 31993
Unit
28th British Commonwealth Infantry BrigadeConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Allwright, Sydney Harold Llewellyn
Service Number: 106
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alroe, Leslie Gladstone
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alsop, Albert Kenneth
Service Number: SX33118
Unit
2/3rd Pioneer BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alt, Jeffrey John
Service Number: 402195
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Altorjay, Jeno
Service Number: 41691
Unit
1st Australian Task ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Alvin, Walter Andrew
Service Number: B3/99
Unit
SA 15th BnConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amber, Charles William
Service Number: 71
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Ambrose, Everett Arthur
Service Number: A5378
Unit
No. 30 Communications FlightConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amies, Jack Lowell
Service Number: QX6007
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amiet, William Albert
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Amiss, James Collier
Service Number: 411112
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Andersen, Lars Rodrick
Service Number: 477
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Adam Bowman
Service Number: NX53144
Unit
8 Division Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Alan Forbes
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Albert
Service Number: 6
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Albert Edward
Service Number: 3257
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Alexander Milne
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Andrew Martin
Service Number: 1200348
Unit
C Squadron, 1 Armoured RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Andrew Peter
Service Number: 4900
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Armadale Charles
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Brian
Service Number: NX5984
Unit
2/4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Bruce
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Bruce Hunter
Service Number: VX47449
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Cecil Charles
Service Number: 27271
Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Cecil Harry
Service Number: NX2374
Unit
Z Special UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Charles James
Service Number: NX8126
Unit
2/1st Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Charles Victor
Service Number: VX13641
Unit
LHQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Christian Adolph
Service Number: 504
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Claude Leonard
Service Number: WX3464
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Colin Ross
Service Number: 405535
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, Darrell Noel
Service Number: NX18122
Unit
58 Light Aid DetachmentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, David Alastair
Service Number: WX464
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, David Alastair
Service Number: WX464
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Anderson, David Alastair
Service Number: WX464
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches