Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Bourke, John Thomas
Service Number: 7731
Unit
1st Australian Wireless Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowden, Robert John
Service Number: 4345
Unit
No. 3 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowditch, Frederick Handel
Service Number: 6506
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowen, Charles Albion
Service Number: 2789
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowers, Horace James
Service Number: 859
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowley, Percy Richard
Service Number: 939
Unit
3rd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bowtell, Leslie David
Service Number: 15118
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Box, William Richard
Service Number: 861
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Boyd, Vere
Service Number: 861
Unit
10th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Boyle, John Edward Walter
Service Number: 371
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bradbury, Eric Shelton
Service Number: 2000
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bradley, Ernest James
Service Number: 39
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bradshaw, Rupert Leslie
Service Number: 4017
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brady, Patrick Lawrence
Service Number: 21
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Braga, John
Service Number: 483
Unit
No. 2 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, SouthallConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brain, Hugh Gerner
Service Number: 1618
Unit
1st Anzac (31st Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brainwood, Harold Charles
Service Number: 2110
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Braitling, William Walter
Service Number: 2093
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brand, Leslie Robert
Service Number: 201
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bray, Frank Illingworth
Service Number: 28641
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Breaden, Thomas Arthur
Service Number: 2471
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Breheny, Thomas Carroll
Service Number: 1161
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bremner, James
Service Number: 295
Unit
22nd Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brennan, Richard Prior
Service Number: 5153
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brett, Thomas
Service Number: 20771
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brett, William Thomas
Service Number: 4977
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brew, Robert Ernest
Service Number: 31
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bridge, Leslie King
Service Number: 42
Unit
3rd Bde HQ (Clerical)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Briggs, Clarence Henry
Service Number: 803
Unit
11th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brindley, Clement William
Service Number: 76
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brockett, Edward
Service Number: 424
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brodie, James
Service Number: 271
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brooksbank, Ala
Service Number: 1195
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BrigadeUnit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Broomfield, William John Stuart
Service Number: 614
Unit
24th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Aubrey Ralph
Service Number: 670
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Charles Edwin
Service Number: 1321
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Cyril Dickson
Service Number: 672
Unit
4th Australian Mobile Veterinary SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Harold Clare
Service Number: 3091
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, James William
Service Number: 217
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Lancelot
Service Number: 24351
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brown, Walter
Service Number: 7528
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brownhill, Walter Randolph
Service Number: 4
Unit
5th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Brownlee, Robert
Service Number: 4525
Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bruckner, Charles Arthur
Service Number: 952
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bryant, William Arthur
Service Number: 3456
Unit
5th Bde HQ (Clerical)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bryenton, William Henry
Service Number: 104
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bubb, Clarence Paul
Service Number: 1507
Unit
AIF Depot (UK)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bull, Herbert Joseph
Service Number: 1072
Unit
8th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Bunn, Richard Hilson
Service Number: 1094
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal