Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (5)
-
Conflict (16)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (117)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (545)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (12)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (41)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (51)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (44)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (243)
- Period 1960-1969 (243)
- Period 1970-1979 (218)
- Period 1980-1989 (73)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
Show More
-
-
Farnington, Charles James
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Farrow, Brian Sproule
Service Number: O5333
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Farrow, Leslie Lehmann
Service Number: 4118
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Faulks, Leslie George
Service Number: NX47806
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fay, Alexander Thomas
Service Number: 2976
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fegan, Norman John
Service Number: O1394
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fegan, William Frank
Service Number: 1355
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Feitel, Maurice
Service Number: VX22216
Unit
2/12th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Felgate, Thomas Mitchell
Service Number: O3290
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Feltham, Percy Victor
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fennelly, Philip
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fenner, Frank John
Service Number: SX4845
Unit
NGF HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fenton, Austin George
Service Number: NX484
Unit
NGF HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fenton, Charles Joseph
Service Number: QX36827
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Ferguson, William Stewart
Service Number: 257623
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Field, William Ronald
Service Number: 42482
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Firth, Bernard Charles
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Firth, James Winston
Service Number: O21955
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fischer, Clement Lewis
Service Number: NX425
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fischer, Colin Reginald
Service Number: 4967
Unit
AABCConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fisher, William Russell
Service Number: O25475
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fisk, Kevin Ronald Cleveland
Service Number: VX103111
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fitzhardinge, John Berkeley
Service Number: WX9
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fitzpatrick, Leo Thomas James
Service Number: 237563
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Flannery, Joseph
Service Number: 29707
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fletcher, Bruce
Service Number: 237642
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fletcher, Joseph Ross
Service Number: 520872
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fletcher, Kenneth Maxwell
Service Number: A31144
Unit
No. 491 (Maintenance) SquadronConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Flint, Ernest Alfred
Service Number: 2121764
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Forward, Brien Chopin
Service Number: 235004
Unit
Australian ArmyConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Foskett, George Walter
Service Number: O223127
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Foster, Henry Lawrence
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Foster, Quintin John
Service Number: O3555
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fotheringham, Thomas Reid
Service Number: A3657
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fowler, John George
Service Number: O1337
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fox, Hector Manley
Service Number: 18013
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Foxley, Arthur
Service Number: 53235
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Francis, Harry Vivian
Service Number: VX104012
Unit
5 Australian Base Sub AreaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Francis, Raymond John
Service Number: A1168
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fraser, Colin Angus Ewen
Service Number: QX6073
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fraser, Hugh
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fraser, Lawrence Edmund
Service Number: 53151
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fraser, Norman Eric
Service Number: 1137
Unit
No. 30 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fregon, Barry John
Service Number: O59569
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Frisch, Rainer Hans
Service Number: 335172
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Frith, Henry George
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Frost, Wilfred John Thomas
Unit
AIF CanteensConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fryberg, Abraham
Service Number: QX6379
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fryer, Herbert Albinus Jackson
Service Number: VX102490
Unit
M Special UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fuhrmann, Hans Joachim
Service Number: O61134
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Furner, James Osmond
Service Number: 33809
Unit
1st Australian Task ForceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Futcher, Lance William
Service Number: 31392
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fyfe, Alexander Austen
Service Number: VX25596
Unit
2/3rd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fyfe, James William
Service Number: 2107630
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gabbett, Colin Patrick
Service Number: O31142
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gabriel, Rodney Charles
Service Number: VX44903
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gafford, Geoffrey Thomas
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gallant, William Alfred
Service Number: W237501
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Galt, Maurice William
Service Number: 215342
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gamble, Hugh Frederick
Service Number: 520673
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gard, Thomas
Service Number: QX6436
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garden, Alexander Kenneth
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gardner, Merton Charles
Service Number: 2490
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gardner, Sydney John
Service Number: 129307
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garland, William John
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garland-Matthews, Basil
Unit
GHQ Aust SectConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garnon, Daniel
Service Number: 2238423
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garvin, Roderick Stewart
Service Number: O31478
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gason, Edward William
Service Number: 31440
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geake, William Henry Gregory
Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geale, Robert Edward Norman
Service Number: E103093
Unit
Royal Australian Naval Emergency ReserveConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geard, Victor Angus
Service Number: T314
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geddes, James Owen
Service Number: SX2725
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geddes, Peter Henry Giles
Service Number: SX2997
Unit
21 Bde HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Geddes, William Samuel
Service Number: QX6267
Unit
18th LofC SigsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
George, Denis Day
Service Number: 240025
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibbons, Ronald Bruce
Service Number: A2853
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibbs, Allen William
Service Number: A51647
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibson, George Henry
Service Number: 5125
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibson, Henry John
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibson, Thomas
Service Number: 240076
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gilberthorpe, Arthur John Vincent
Service Number: 2165499
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gildersleeve, John William
Service Number: O216438
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Giles, Arthur Vincent
Service Number: 2905078
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Giles, Harry Reginald
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Giles, Lawrence
Service Number: A2572
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gill, Francis
Service Number: 1799
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gill, George Hermon
Unit
HMAS CerberusConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Glasgow, Daniel Robert
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Glasheen, Terence Gilronan
Service Number: 413984
Unit
No. 239 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gloury, John Arthur
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1930-1939Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Glynn, Francis Benjamin
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Godfrey, John Stuart
Unit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Goding, Frederick Arthur
Service Number: VX15231
Unit
2 Base S/AConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Godlee, Theodore
Service Number: WX11057
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Godwin, John Borritt
Service Number: PX102
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Goldberg, Cecil Baker
Service Number: NX88697
Unit
NGF HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Goldfinch, Victor Harold
Service Number: 1099
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Goldspink, Norman Herbert
Service Number: 51811
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire