Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (5)
-
Conflict (16)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (117)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (545)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (12)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (41)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (51)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (44)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (243)
- Period 1960-1969 (243)
- Period 1970-1979 (218)
- Period 1980-1989 (73)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
Show More
-
-
Ada, Bruce Laird
Service Number: 422826
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Adams, Edgar Cecil Victor
Service Number: SX10123
Unit
2/1 Ordnance Stores CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Addison, Eric Alfred
Service Number: O3211
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Addison, Lancelot Mark
Unit
AA Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Adlam, Frank Roland
Service Number: 21256
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Akeroyd, John Finch
Service Number: VX18194
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Alcorn, Cyril David
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Alexander, William Randolph
Service Number: O3580
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Alford, Eric George
Service Number: WX33689
Unit
Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952)Conflict
British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan)Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Allan, William Alexander
Service Number: A2485
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Allen, Geoffrey Paul
Service Number: O2631
Unit
Royal Australian Navy Helicopter Flight VietnamConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Alley, James Trevor
Service Number: 2120
Unit
No. 4 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Anderson, Edward Underwood
Service Number: 5303
Unit
RASvyConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Anderson, Frederick John
Service Number: 337547
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrew, James
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrewes, Robert Lancelot
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrews, Arthur Alfred
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrews, Gavin Charles
Service Number: 41695
Unit
12 Field RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrews, Gordon McLeod
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Andrews, Leslie Frank
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Angus, David Joseph
Service Number: O1822
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Angus, Peter
Unit
RACTConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Armitage, John Angus Murray
Service Number: 2646
Unit
RAAF Port MorsebyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Armstrong, Maurice William Nelson
Service Number: 2900574
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Arnold, George John
Service Number: VX40601
Unit
Spec ListConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Atkinson, Lewis
Service Number: 3526
Unit
2 Field AmbulanceConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Avery, Ernest
Service Number: A3646
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Baich, Leslie
Service Number: 21723
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bailey, Kenneth George
Service Number: NX100046
Unit
11 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bailey, Kevin Frederick
Service Number: 2166729
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bain, Henry Murdock
Service Number: O3339
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Baines, Frederick Vernon
Service Number: 337639
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Baker, George Samuel
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Balfour, John
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Balfour-Ogilivy, Douglas Dunbar
Service Number: SX1219
Unit
1 CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Ballard, Edward John
Service Number: 2139600
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Balzary, Peter John
Service Number: 33668
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bandy, Reginald Amos
Service Number: 5288
Unit
7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Banks, William James Joseph
Service Number: A3722
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barber, Sydney George
Service Number: 485a
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1970-1979Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barbour, Robert
Service Number: 4027
Unit
4 WATCConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barker, Grahame Robert
Service Number: O56146
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1980-1989Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barling, Eric Vernon
Service Number: NX444
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barlow, Harry
Service Number: A3655
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barnden, Carlisle Victor Irvine
Service Number: VX85
Unit
6 Div DAQMGConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barnes, Douglas
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barnes, Ralph Daniel
Service Number: O33203
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1960-1969Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barnes, Robert
Service Number: SX700053
Unit
3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barnesby, John Arthur
Service Number: O52801
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire