Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|Belgian awards and medals|Belgian Croix de Guerre (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
-
Prentice, John Murdoch
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Quelch, William Horace
Service Number: 349
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rauchle, Frederick Norman
Service Number: 4139
Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Raven, William George
Service Number: 1217
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Raymond, Edward
Service Number: 26465
Unit
5th FAB (105th Bty)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Raymond, Herbert Guy
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Raymond, Richard Powell
Service Number: 13
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Read, George Henry
Service Number: 1402
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Reibel, Joseph Andrew
Service Number: 2411
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rickards, Cecil Toriano
Service Number: 3103
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Ridgwell, Robert Rupert
Service Number: 688
Unit
Australian Corps Cyclist BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Riley, William McLaren
Service Number: 124
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Robb, Alexander James
Service Number: 331
Unit
II ANZAC Corps Mounted RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Roberts, Clarence
Service Number: 1110
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Roberts, Donald Ernest
Service Number: 2978A
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Roberts, William Henry
Service Number: 2331
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Robinson, Robert
Service Number: 13309
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Robinson, Wilfred Gordon
Service Number: 241
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rogers, John David
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rose, Ewan
Service Number: 3132
Unit
14th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rosenthal, Charles
Unit
2nd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Ross, William Ronald Campbell
Service Number: 1223
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Rowe, Guy Camborne
Unit
54th Australian Siege Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sach, Sydney Ralling
Service Number: 7761
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sadler, Bertie Tulloch
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sanday, William Henry
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sanderson, George
Service Number: 1243
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sandford, Horace Charles Augustus
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sexton, Patrick
Service Number: 6108
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Shervill, Alfred Henry
Service Number: 5427
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Shields, George
Service Number: 3490
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Simmons, Thomas
Service Number: 2000A
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Simmons, William Percival
Service Number: 9578
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Simpson, Ernest Edward
Service Number: 2074
Unit
4th Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Simpson, Thomas Leigh
Unit
No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Simson, Colin Coape
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sinclair, Robert Bulman
Service Number: 2634
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sing, William Edward
Service Number: 355A
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Siwezynski, John Stanislaw
Service Number: 3403
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Slater, Henry Ernest
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Smith, Bertram Robert
Service Number: 1566
Unit
No. 2 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Smith, George John
Service Number: 3226
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Smith, Robert
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Smith, William
Service Number: 875
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Somerville, George Cattell
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sparkes, Percy Godfrey
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Spratt, Albert Joseph
Service Number: 3434
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Spurge, Cyril Herman
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
St Clair, Samuel Albert
Service Number: 8700
Unit
14th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Staples, James Francis
Service Number: 4374
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Stevens, Ernest William
Service Number: 266
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Stiff, Harry Charles
Service Number: 748
Unit
2nd Div LTM BtyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Stoker, John Arthur Lee
Service Number: 993
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Stoltze, Thomas
Service Number: 150
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Strong, Harold George
Unit
1st Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Swanson, Albin William
Service Number: 5218
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sweeting, Albert John
Service Number: 956
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Sydenham, Alwyn Francis
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Talbot, William Richard
Service Number: 19366
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Taylor, Harold Seymour
Service Number: 4831
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Thomas, Samuel
Service Number: 6563
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Thompson, Edgar George
Service Number: 1928
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Thomson, Albert
Service Number: 3
Unit
12th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Thynne, Arthur George
Service Number: 1324
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Tidy, Harry
Service Number: 4254
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Tierney, Cecil
Service Number: 17247
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Tivey, Sidney Rowland
Service Number: 4321
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Traeger, Reinhold Gustav
Service Number: 6335
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Traill, Sydney Robert
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Trainor, William Patrick
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Trotman, Noel Frederick Hamilton
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Turner, Benjamin Lavender
Service Number: 473
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Tuxworth, Frank Vincent
Service Number: 2227
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Vaughan, Stanley Gordon
Service Number: 748
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Veness, Alfred Joseph
Service Number: 136
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wakely, Charles Frederick
Service Number: 492
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Walker, Leo William
Service Number: 2170A
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Walsh, James Johnston
Service Number: 4834
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Walsh, John
Service Number: 2926
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Walsh, Leonard John Frederick
Service Number: 4480
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Waters, Walter Hetley
Service Number: 206
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Watkins, William James
Service Number: 6040
Unit
15th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Watson, Albert Victor
Service Number: 4889
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Watson, James
Service Number: 143
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Weimer, William
Service Number: 937
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Welch, Edwin Vernon
Service Number: 4182
Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wells, Matthew Ezekiel
Service Number: 1137
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham
Unit
II Anzac CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
White, Deedley Persse
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
White, Ronald Currie
Service Number: 3646
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Whitford, Victor Harold
Service Number: 6124
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wilkinson, Norman Francis
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Williams, Alexander John
Service Number: 303
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Williams, George Frederick
Service Number: 5238
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Williams, Thomas Rhys
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wilson, Albert Oliver
Service Number: 11962
Unit
4th Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wilson, James Varney
Service Number: 2214
Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wilson, Malcolm
Service Number: 5171
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre -
Wood, Arthur William
Service Number: 1895
Unit
4th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Belgian Croix de Guerre