Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Conduct Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Sternbeck, Herbert Reginald
Service Number: 1246
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stevens, James Stanley
Service Number: 4309
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, Albert Henry
Service Number: 935
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, George
Service Number: 2766
Unit
50th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, James Selwyn
Service Number: 269
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, John McDougall
Service Number: 131
Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, Robert
Service Number: 1742
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stewart, Ronald Esmond
Service Number: 2535
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stinson, Thomas Michael
Service Number: 6624
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stokes, Charles Albert
Service Number: 2253
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stone, Robert George
Service Number: 1149
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stooke, Ernest Cecil
Service Number: 2324
Unit
3rd Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Storey, William Henry
Service Number: 64
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stott, Philip Schofield
Service Number: 1092
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Strachan, Thomas Gray
Service Number: 2398
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Street, Leslie Arthur
Service Number: 1176
Unit
3rd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stringer, Francis Thomas
Service Number: 1833
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Stubbs, Henry Arthur
Service Number: 7437
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sullivan, Frederick
Service Number: 4251
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sullivan, Thomas Bernard
Service Number: 1867
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sully, William Henry Daniel
Service Number: 2669
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sumner, Ernest Alfred
Service Number: 3025A
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sutherland, Leslie William
Service Number: 4
Unit
1st Sig Tp ANZ Mtd DivConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sutherland, Percy Robert
Service Number: 1374
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sutherland, William
Service Number: 4234
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Swain, John Thomas
Service Number: 3943
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Swan, Thomas Raynor
Service Number: 275
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Swanney, William
Service Number: 5777
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Swinton, William George
Service Number: 971
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Sykes, Roy
Service Number: 31
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Symes, Percy
Service Number: 1865
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Symington, Jack Evill
Service Number: 2720
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Symonds, Jack Sherman
Service Number: 3559
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taggart, Roy Archibald
Service Number: 1653
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Tallon, James
Service Number: 316
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Tarrant, John George
Service Number: 689
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Tayler, Charles William
Service Number: 1750
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, Alfred John Crampton
Service Number: 1007
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, Charles Joseph
Service Number: 1108
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, Edward Ernest
Service Number: 7089
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, George
Service Number: 106
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, George William
Service Number: 2048
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, James
Service Number: 1843
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Taylor, Robert Bruce
Service Number: 528
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Tehan, Jack
Service Number: 2427
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Telfer, Sydney Norman
Service Number: 2336
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Teniswood, Francis Warwick
Service Number: 92
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Thomas, Bertram Gordon
Service Number: 12224
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal -
Thomas, George
Service Number: 3631
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Conduct Medal