Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Service Order (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
Adams, William Affleck
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Adams, William George
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ahrens, Charles
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Alderman, Walter William
Unit
1st Battalion Auckland Infantry RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Allen, Arthur Samuel
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Allsop, William Gillian
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Alexander Milne
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, James Sinclair Standish
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anderson, Warren Melville
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Annand, Frederick William Gadsby
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Anthon, Daniel Herbert
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Appleyard, Sydney Vere
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Arrell, William Llewellyn
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Audsley, William Alan
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bachtold, Henry
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bailey, Percival John
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Baker, Henry Seymour
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barber, George Walter
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Barton, Alan Sinclair Darvall
Unit
No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beardsmore, Robert Henry
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beavis, Leslie Ellis
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beith, Duncan
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Beith, John Robert McNeil
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bennett, William Stanley
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Berry, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Biddle, Fred Leslie
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bignell, Francis Lawrence
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bird, Thomas Harold
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Birkbeck, Gilbert Samuel Colin Latona
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Black, James Jamison
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Blacklow, Archibald Clifford
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Boase, Leonard Charles
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bolingbroke, Archdale George
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bond, Lionel Wilfred
Unit
8th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Borwick, Thomas Faulkiner
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bourchier, Murray William James
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bourne, George Herbert
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brazenor, John Alexander
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brazenor, William
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bremner, Norman Frederick
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brennan, Edward Thomas
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brettingham-Moore, Hubert Mansel
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bridges, William Francis Noel
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brodziak, Cedric Errol Meyer
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brooks, Joseph Johnson
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brown, Arnold
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brown, Arthur Balfour Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brown, Thomas Frederick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brown, William John
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brownell, Herbert Percival
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bruggy, Stephen
Unit
2nd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bruxner, Michael Frederick
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bundock, Harry Charles
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burdus, Stanley George
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burke, Francis Joseph
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burrett, Athol Frederick
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burston, Samuel Roy
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Arthur Graham
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Charles Philip
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Harry Nairn
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Byrne, George Cumming
Unit
2nd Australian Sanitary SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Byrne, Herbert Richard
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Caddy, Hector Osman
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cade, David Duncan
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Callaghan, Cecil Arthur
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Donald
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Donald Charles
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Henry Gervais Lovett
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Alexander George
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Archie Eric Gordon
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Eric
Unit
46th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, John Charles
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Ronald Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cannan, James Harold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carr, Reginald Blakeney
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carter, Herbert Gordon
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Casey, Richard Gavin Gardiner
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cave, Mylles Wysmarus
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chalmers, Frederick Royden
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chambers, Roy William
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Champion De Crespigny, Constantine Trent
Unit
No. 1 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chanter, John Courtenay
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chapman, Clement Lorne
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chapman, John Austin
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cheeseman, William Joseph Robert
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chisholm, Alexander
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Christie, Robert
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Churchus, Walter
Unit
29th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clark, James Purcell
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clark, James William
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clayton, Arthur Ross
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clerke, James Martyn
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clowes, Cyril Albert
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clowes, Norman
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order