Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Service Order (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
Forbes, Frederick William Dempster
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ford, Hubert Cedric
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fortescue, Charles
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foss, Cecil Maitland
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foster, William James
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Francis, Frederick Howard
Unit
1st Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Franklin, Reginald Norris
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, John Edward
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Angus
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Arthur
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Freeman, Neil McKenzie
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fry, Henry Kenneth
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fuller, Colin Dunmore
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Furber, Rupert Iggulden
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gatliff, Vivian Harold
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gee, Richard Stewart
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gellibrand, John
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giblin, Lyndhurst Falkiner
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giles, Felix Gordon
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glasgow, Robert
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glover, Henry James Hill
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Charles James
Unit
I ANZAC Troops Supply ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Henry Arthur
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gollan, Herbert Roy
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gordon, Grosvenor George Stuart
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, Francis George
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, William
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Granville, Cecil Horace
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Greenway, Harold
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Griffiths, Thomas
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hailes, William Allan
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hallard, Hugh Reginald
Unit
4th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hamilton, John
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hamlin, Herbert Bowen
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hancox, Samuel Herbert
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harbottle, Frank
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hardie, John Leslie
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hardy, Charles Henry William
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harper, Robert Rainy
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harris, Douglas Rawson
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harris, Norman Charles
Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harwood, Ross
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Heane, James
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hearne, William Weston
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Henderson, Robert Oswald
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Henderson, William Alexander
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Henley, Frank Le Leu
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Henry, James Douglas
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Henry, Max
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Heron, Alexander Robert
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Herring, Sydney Charles Edgar
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Herrod, Ernest Edward
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Heslop, George Gordon
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hill, Reginald Valentine
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hillary, Michael James
Unit
1st ANZ W Sig SqdConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hindhaugh, Stanley George Allen
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hockley, Rupert Reginald
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hodgens, Sydney Francis
Unit
42nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Holdsworth, Albert Armytage
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Holmes, Basil
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Holmes, Mervyn John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hore, Robert William
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hosking, Wilfred Stanley
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Houghton, Sydney Robert
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Howell-Price, Frederick Phillimore
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Howell-Price, Owen Glendower
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Howell-Price, Philip Llewellyn
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hudson, Ernest Alfred Knight
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hughes, Francis Augustus
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hunt, Ralph Alec
Unit
12th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hurry, Geoffrey
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hurst, John Herbert
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hutchin, Arthur William
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hutchinson, Eric Lloyd
Unit
6th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Huxtable, Robert Beveridge
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hyman, Eric Montaque
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hynes, John Thomas
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Imlay, Alexander Peter
Unit
47th Bn (48th Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Irwin, John Morphett
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Jackson, Robert Edward
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
James, Tristram Bernard Wordsworth
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
James, William Edward
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Jeffries, Lewis Wilmer
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Jess, Carl Herman
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Jobson, Alexander
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Johnston, Charles Melbourne
Unit
4th Bde (15th Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Johnston, William Wallace Stewart
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Jopp, Arthur Harold Keith
Unit
1st Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Kay, William Elphinstone
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Kennedy, John Joseph
Unit
53rd Bn (AAChD)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Kerr, Robert
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
King, Dennis Malcolm
Unit
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
King, Elwyn Roy
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
King, Giffard Hamilton Macarthur
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
King, William Selwyn
Unit
3rd Div HQ (AASC)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Kingsmill, Horace Frederick
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Kininmonth, James Carstairs
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Lane, John Bayley
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Langley, George Furner
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order