Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Mention in despatches (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, James Mallett
Service Number: 275
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Rex Leland
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, William James
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, William Stanley
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett-Brown, Ellen
Unit
6th Stat HospConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benporath, Frank Hilton
Service Number: 1777
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Cordercy
Service Number: 2332
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Ernest
Also known as
Claude Elmhurst BensonUnit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Ernest
Service Number: 874
Also known as
Claude Elmhurst BensonUnit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Hans
Service Number: 418
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, John
Service Number: 9477
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Raymond
Service Number: 912
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Spencer Adrian
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, William Haywood
Service Number: 1019
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, James
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, George Herbert
Service Number: 1534
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Henry
Service Number: 19
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Stanley Stratton
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Mark
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertie, Henry
Service Number: 854
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessenger, Thomas John
Service Number: 3870
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Arthur Fitzroy
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Arthur Fitzroy
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Betteridge, Allen Rupert
Service Number: A/450
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bevan, Frederick Laird
Service Number: 6263
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beynon, Frank
Service Number: 808
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bible, Richard Herbert
Service Number: 135
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bice, George Roy
Service Number: 3673
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Biddle, Fred Leslie
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bigg, John Theodore
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Biggs, Ethel Maud
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Biggs, Frederick John
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Biggs, Frederick John
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Biggsley, John Charles Leslie
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bignell, Francis Lawrence
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Billam, Francis
Service Number: 476
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Binney, James Washington Irvine
Service Number: 1217
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Binning, Clarence Michael
Service Number: 3370
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bint, Charles Alfred
Service Number: 77
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bird, Herbert Harry
Service Number: 1569
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Birkbeck, Gilbert Samuel Colin Latona
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Birks, Arthur Norman
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Birrell, Sydeny Henry
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Birtles, Charles
Service Number: 2117
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bisdee, John Hutton
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bishop, Francis Allen Chartres
Unit
10th FAB HQ (AAVC)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bisset, Norman Sinclair
Service Number: 8
Unit
1st Light Car PatrolConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bitmead, Thomas Alfred
Service Number: 4439
Unit
Australian Corps Cyclist BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bitton, John Charles
Service Number: 3489
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, James Jamison
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, James Jamison
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Service Number: 170
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Black, Reginald
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackburn, Charles Bickerton
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackburn, Charles Bickerton
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackburn, Francis
Service Number: 1514
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackburn, Thomas
Service Number: 896
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blacket, John Wesley
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackley, James
Service Number: 50
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blacklow, Archibald Clifford
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blacklow, Archibald Clifford
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackman, Gordon William Joseph
Unit
15th Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackman, John Reginald
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackwell, Alexander Kenneth
Service Number: 549
Unit
1st Australian Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackwell, Frank Mead
Service Number: 111
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackwood, Donald Burns
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blackwood, Ludovic Graham
Service Number: 3608
Unit
4th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, David Valentine
Unit
3rd Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, David Valentine
Unit
3rd Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, Giles Eyre
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, Henry Arthur
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, Leslie Russell
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blake, William Henry
Service Number: 4000
Unit
3rd Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches