Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Mention in despatches (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Cawston, Montague Whiticker
Service Number: 3024A
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cawthorne, Cyril
Service Number: 953
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cerutty, Cedric Holt
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chadwick, Albert Edward
Service Number: 281
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chadwick, Herbert
Service Number: 11017
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chaffey, Frank Augustus
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Challen, Leslie George Reginald
Service Number: 2857
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Challen, Leslie George Reginald
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chalmers, Frederick Royden
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chalmers, Frederick Royden
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chalmers, John Eustace
Service Number: 280
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chamberlain, Frederick
Service Number: 3269
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chamberlain, Gordon Charles
Service Number: 3174
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chambers, Phillip Arthur
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chambers, Roy William
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chambers, Roy William
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Champion De Crespigny, Constantine Trent
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Champion De Crespigny, Constantine Trent
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Champion, Christopher Henry
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chanter, John Courtenay
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chantrill, Benjamin Joseph
Service Number: 2578
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, Cecil David
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, Clement Lorne
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, Eva Helen
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, George Denis
Service Number: 1007
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, Harry Percy Templeton
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, John
Service Number: 1
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, John Austin
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, John Austin
Unit
5th Div HQ (30th Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, P W
Service Number: 7
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chapman, Thomas Leslie
Service Number: 3489B
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Charles, Robert Peter Hyde
Service Number: 836
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Charlton, James Robert
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Charlton, James Robert
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Charlton, Percy
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Charters, Ernest Allan
Service Number: 1102
Unit
9th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chatto, Ronald Henry Stewart
Service Number: 2811
Unit
7th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, James Allan
Unit
Aust Remount UnitConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cheeseman, William Joseph Robert
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cheeseman, William Joseph Robert
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cheeseman, William Joseph Robert
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chenery, Ernest John
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cherry, John Charles
Service Number: 80
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cherry, John Charles
Service Number: 80
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cherry, Loyal George
Service Number: 803
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chester, Edith Mary
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chew, Albert Norman
Service Number: 3982
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chinnock, William John
Service Number: 3042
Unit
1st Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chippindall, Kenneth
Service Number: 6301
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chirnside, Robert Gordon
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chisholm, Alexander
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chisholm, Alexander
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chisholm, Alexander
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chisholm, George
Service Number: 90
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chisholm, James Duncan
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christian, Francis Edward
Service Number: 1168
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christian, Sydney Ernest
Unit
Australian Imperial ForceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christie, James
Service Number: 10820
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christie, Robert
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christie, Robert
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christie, William James
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Christie, William James
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Chudleigh, Ernest George
Service Number: 160
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Churchill-Smith, James
Unit
49th Bn (50th Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Churchus, Walter
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarebrough, John Augustus
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarendon-Hyde, Grahame
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarey, John Thomas
Service Number: 824
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Alfred Arnot
Service Number: 774
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Andrew Inglis
Service Number: 9341
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Bertram Arthur
Service Number: 2125
Unit
1st Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Cecil Olbers
Service Number: 1113
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Edward
Service Number: 2116
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Harry Corben
Service Number: 871
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, James Purcell
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, James William
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, James William
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Robert
Unit
Anzac Wireless SqnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Robert
Unit
Anzac Wireless SqnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Roydon Judd
Service Number: 3743
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clark, Thomas John
Service Number: 1273
Unit
Remount SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Alexander Elijah
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Allan Alexander
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, James Henry
Service Number: 10
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Norman Frederick
Service Number: 19619
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Raymond Arthur
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Sydney
Service Number: 3018
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clarke, Tennyson George
Unit
4th Div HQ (50th Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches