Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Mention in despatches (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
Clay, James Henry
Service Number: 599
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Claydon, Ernest Sidney
Unit
Field Troop EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Claydon, Robert Charles
Service Number: 115
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clayton, Arthur Ross
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clayton, Hector Joseph
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cleeve, Marwood Harold
Unit
2nd Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cleland, William Lander
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clements, Bruce
Service Number: 14434
Unit
1st Australian Wireless Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clerke, James Martyn
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clifford, Harry Searle
Service Number: 12
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clift, Charles Malcolm
Service Number: 1901B
Unit
2nd Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clifton, Harold Ernest
Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Climpson, Joseph
Service Number: 78
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clogstoun, Henry Oliver
Unit
Eng (RE)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Close, Douglas Campbell
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Close, Walter John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clough, Esmond Burton
Service Number: 2783
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clough, John Oswald
Service Number: 1784
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clowes, Cyril Albert
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clowes, Cyril Albert
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clowes, Norman
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clues, Harry
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clune, Francis
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Clutterbuck, Norman Henry
Service Number: 115
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cobby, Arthur Henry
Unit
No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cobcroft, Brian Hall
Service Number: 6702
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coburn, Arthur Philip
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cochrane, John Meston
Service Number: 2800
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cocks, Fred James
Service Number: 2297
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cocks, Roy James
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coe, Victor Preston
Service Number: 260
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coffey, Daniel Francis
Service Number: 428
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coghlan, James
Unit
4th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coghlan, James
Unit
14th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cohen, Arthur Francis
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cohen, Arthur Francis
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cohen, Harold Edward
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cohen, Harold Edward
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cole, Frederick William Daniel
Service Number: 281
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cole, Harry Bertie
Service Number: 206
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cole, Lewis George
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Edward Longden
Service Number: 1613
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Eileen
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Francis Thomas
Service Number: 715
Unit
3rd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Henry Frederick
Service Number: 182
Unit
5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, John
Service Number: 666
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Patrick Eugene
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coleman, Patrick Eugene
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collett, Herbert Brayley
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collette, Ernest Edwin
Service Number: 562
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collier, Thomas Robinson
Service Number: 1847
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collier, Thomas Robinson
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Colling, Robert
Service Number: 2792A
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collingwood, Joseph James
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collins, Archibald John
Unit
12th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collins, Edward James
Service Number: 2801
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collins, William George
Service Number: 707
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collins, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Collis, Harold Henry
Service Number: 1761
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Colman, Joseph Leonard
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Colpitts, John Watson
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Colpitts, John Watson
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coltman, Charles Stanley
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Colyer, Arthur Lloyd
Service Number: 76
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Comins, Francis Aloysius
Unit
AADCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Compagnoni, Walter Joseph
Service Number: 2486
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Concanon, George Levis Blake
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conn, Joseph Patterson
Service Number: 7551
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connell, Hugh John
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connell, Hugh John
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connell, William Anderson
Service Number: 182
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connelly, Eric Winfield
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connelly, Eric Winfield
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connelly, Thomas James
Service Number: 1044
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conner, Archibald Henry
Service Number: 3043
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connolly, John Patrick
Service Number: 2395
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Connolly, Mortimer Egbert
Service Number: 1947
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conroy, James Stanilans
Service Number: 16
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conway, George
Service Number: 4264
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Conyers, Evelyn Augusta
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, Arthur Cecil
Service Number: 80
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, George Dickson
Service Number: 805
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, George Dickson
Service Number: 805
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, George Sydney
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, George Sydney
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, Henry Alfred
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, Hugh John
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, John Stanley
Service Number: 14031
Unit
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing StationConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, Leonard Ray
Unit
6th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cook, William Brett
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cooke, Arthur
Service Number: 749
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cooke, Claude
Service Number: 42
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cooke, Reginald
Service Number: 13
Unit
2nd Australian Siege Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cooms, John Joseph
Service Number: 2379
Unit
110th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Coonerty, Michael
Service Number: 613
Unit
8th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Cooper, Alfred Edward
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches