Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Mention in despatches (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
Blanchard, Ernest Gladstone
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bland, Thomas
Service Number: 1909
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blandford, Charles Arnold Watson
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blanshard, Ernest Gladstone
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blashki, Roy Hector
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blee, Horace Edgar
Service Number: 3233
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bletcher, Victor Revell
Service Number: 83
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blight, George Elmo
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bloomfield, Thomas
Service Number: 1066
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blow, Charles
Service Number: 760
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blumer, Colin
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blumer, John James
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blunt, Harry Stephen
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blythe, Horace
Service Number: 3198
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Blyton, Alfred Henry
Service Number: 6613
Unit
5th Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boardman, Herbert
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bock, Clyde Ernest
Service Number: 230
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boddam, Edmond Tudor
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boddam, Edmond Tudor
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bogg, Walter
Service Number: 3687
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bolingbroke, Archdale George
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bollard, Ernest William
Service Number: 6235
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bolton, George Frederick
Service Number: 523
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bond, Arthur Victor
Service Number: 521
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bond, George Hamilton Perry
Service Number: 382
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bond, Lionel Wilfred
Unit
8th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Booth, Edgar Harold
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Booth, Norman Henry
Service Number: 2956
Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Booth, S
Service Number: 15537
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bootle, John Carlisle
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Borbidge, Robert Henry
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Borella, Albert Chalmers
Service Number: 275
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Borger, Joseph Francis
Service Number: 2351
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Borwick, Thomas Faulkner
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Borwick, Thomas Faulkner
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bosgard, Laurits
Service Number: 996
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boucher, Albert Raymond
Service Number: 126
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourbon, Frederick Henry
Service Number: 1826
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourchier, Murray William James
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourchier, Murray William James
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourchier, Murray William James
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourke, Edward Alexander
Service Number: 1517
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourke, John Thomas
Service Number: 7731
Unit
Anzac W/L SqnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bourne, George Herbert
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowcott, Percy
Service Number: 8354
Unit
4th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowden, Robert John
Service Number: 4345
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowditch, Frederick Handel
Service Number: 6506
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowen, Arthur Donald
Service Number: 2786
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowen, William John
Service Number: 384
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowers, Horace James
Service Number: 859
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowman, Frank Stanley
Unit
Machine GunsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowman, George John
Service Number: 1514
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowman, Isabelle
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowman, William John
Service Number: 2308
Unit
1st Field Squadron, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowring, Hugh Wilson
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bowry, James
Unit
1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Box, William Richard
Service Number: 861
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyd, Cecil Roy
Service Number: 375
Unit
Australian Corps Cyclist BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyd, James
Service Number: 3016
Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyd, John McClelland
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyd, John McClelland
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyer, Charles P
Service Number: 4309
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyes, Frank Harold
Service Number: 419
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyle, Charles Samuel
Service Number: 828
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Boyle, John Valentine
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brabham, Alfred Samuel
Service Number: 8756
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bradbury, Francis
Service Number: 17166
Unit
1st Australian Wireless Signal SquadronConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bradford, William John
Service Number: 2393
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bradley, Ernest James
Service Number: 39
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bradley, William
Service Number: 1920
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bradshaw, Ernest Royston
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bragg, Bernard William Patrick
Service Number: 2870
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Braham, Horatio Ernest
Service Number: 1166
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Braidwood, James Roy
Service Number: 1773
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Charles Henry
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brand, Stephen
Service Number: 1321
Unit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Braund, George Frederick
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bray, Frank Illingworth
Service Number: 28641
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brazenor, John Alexander
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brazenor, William
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brazenor, William
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brazenor, William
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Breadner, John Alexander
Service Number: 1919
Unit
No. 14 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brearley, Montague Sharpe
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brearley, Percy Chaster
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brebner, James
Service Number: 281
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bregenzer, Ethel Christian
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brem, Fredrick Thomas
Service Number: 540
Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bremner, Norman Frederick
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bremner, Norman Frederick
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brennan, Edward Thomas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brennan, Edward Thomas
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Brennan, Edward Thomas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches